標題: 一個整合立體動畫與立體虛擬實境的空間視覺化系統

關鍵字: 電腦動畫;虛擬實境;立體視覺;空間呈現;computer animation;virtual reality;stereoscopy;spatial representation

摘要: 綜觀整個設計呈現媒材至今的發展,立體的「動畫」與立體的「虛擬實境」已是當今設計者與大眾溝通的重要呈現媒材之一,設計者能將他腦中想傳達的意念想法透過這些呈現系統做更真實的呈現,觀看者亦能經由時間序列與互動回饋所呈現的影像,更進一步了解設計者的想法。本研究主要目標為建立一個具立體、即時、互動的「空間視覺化系統」,能縮短原設計者與一般大眾在設計空間溝通上的原始落差,以及一般大眾中,有建築設計經驗的一般設計者與沒有建築設計經驗的一般觀看者的二次落差。 基於上述之目標,本研究之在研究方法與步驟上主要分為「空間實驗」與「整合系統」。第一步驟「空間實驗」分「立體動畫」與「立體虛擬實境」兩個部份,受測者分「設計者」與「觀看者」,以類似口語分析之放聲思考為此實驗方法,受測者們觀看與瀏覽這兩種呈現媒材時,他們怎麼了解設計空間之「空間造型」、「空間尺度」、「空間動線」與「空間組織」,最後再經由比較分析,設計者與觀看者在這兩種媒材上所產生的原始落差現象與細微落差現象。第二步驟則是整合第一步驟所得之部份現象,提出一個具有「水平視覺範圍擴展」、「自動空間測距」、「自動空間導引」、「平、立、剖面圖介面顯示」、「自動雙眼聚合視覺呈現」與「自動視點定位」等功能的「空間視覺化系統」,最後再透過一個初步的系統測試,檢視此系統之個別功能與整體系統能否解決第一步驟之現象與系統在操作介面上的使用性問題。

Media development in design representation, stereo animation and stereo virtual reality has become an important role for designer to communicate the public. The representational systems help the designers to express their ideas more realistically and precisely. Public laymen can further understand the designers’ ideas through the systems with time running and interactive feedback. The objective of this study is to create a spatial visualization system (SVS) with stereoscopy, real time and interaction. SVS can solve some original communicative gaps between the original architect and public viewers and some minor communicative gaps between designers with architectural design training and viewers without architectural design training. The methodologies and steps in this study are divided into two main parts. Step one composes the spatial experiment into stereo animation and stereo virtual reality. The subjects are divided into designers and viewers. Subjects in the experimental method use the protocol analysis concept to narrate their cognition of how to understand spatial form, scale, circulation and organization when watching an architectural animation and browsing virtual reality. Then the comparison and analysis discover the preliminary phenomena of original communicative gaps and minor communicative gaps from designers and viewers. Step two creates a spatial visualization system based on the phenomena concluded from the spatial experiment. SVS integrates the functions of “Horizontal Visual Expanding”, “Auto Distance Detection of Scale”, “Auto Spatial Guiding”, “Plane, Elevation and Section of GUI”, “Auto Convergence of eyes”, and “Auto Viewpoint Positioning”. In the final step, SVS tests to examine every individual function, entire performance and operative usability.