標題: 創新微型呼拉圈式換能器設計與實現---子計畫三:呼拉圈式換能器之儲能電路設計與晶片實現

關鍵字: 複合式能量獵取系統;電能轉換器;Hybrid energy scavenging system;Power converter circuit;Adaptive control

摘要: 能量獵取(energy harvesting)技術係對對環境變動能源轉化如太陽(光)能、風能、熱 能、機械振動能、聲能、電磁場能等能量來源,對能量進行獵取轉換並儲存以提供無線 戶外或可攜式產品應用;其工作原理係對能量採集、轉換過程中電源控制技術,其設計 考量要點,首先需對呼拉圈式換能器之能量產生範圍與輸出變動量具體探討,其能量感 應電壓與電路匹配研究,提出高效率轉換電路架構及於各種不同的操作模式下處理廣泛 的電壓範圍控制策略,同時對系統能量傳遞中之電路管理,以能降低應用電路功率損 耗,達到能量獵取中之轉換電路最大效率。在呼拉圈式換能器之系統轉換電路方塊架構 方式,對轉換電路提出以高效率諧振式轉換電路進行構建,控制策略以拉圈式換能器之 輸出功率變量估算,以可控頻率方式進行能量轉換控制,初期先以進行轉換電路之製 作,並以FPGA 控制發展晶片平台進行控制驗證;待整體系統轉換電路與控制策略確認 可行後將再著手進行晶片設計、佈線、模擬與下線製作,再對所開發製作之晶片進行最 後驗證工作。

Energy harvesting is the process of capturing minute amounts of energy from one or more of naturally-occurring energy sources, such as light energy, wind energy, heat energy, mechanical vibration, sound energy, electromagnetic energy etc. The scavenger energy is accumulated and stored for later use, e.g., the application of wireless communication or portable type products. To collect, to transmit, and to control the scavenger energy are the basic concept of the energy harvesting technology. In this project, the range of the induced energy from the hula-hoop transducer is investigated. This will be used to design the matching circuit for the converter. Moreover, the high efficiency power converter topology circuit will be proposed. And the different operation mode in the power transmit process are analyzed for the strategy of the power control. The main goal is to achieve maximum power transfer. One direction is to construct a high efficiency resonant converter. Estimating the output power of hula-hoop transducer is used to generate a frequency-varying control strategy on the resonant converter. After simulation verification, the control law will be implemented on an FPGA development platform. Finally, the control chip is developed with steps of design, layout, simulation, and product. The experiment circuit for the manufactured chip will be set up for the overall system verification.