標題: 協力式感知無線網路之研究---子計畫一:協力式感知無線網路訊務排程與控制之研究

關鍵字: QoS;協力式感知無線網路;網路接取機制;動態頻譜接收;閒置資源偵測;呼叫允諾控制;效能式排程;MIMO-OFDMA 無線系統資源分配;混合式自動重傳機制;QoS;cooperative and cognitive radio network;network selection;CAC;dynamic spectrum access;white space detection;utility-based scheduling;MIMO-OFDMA radio resource allocation;hybrid automatic repeat request;RRM

摘要: 協力式感知無線網路之重大技術挑戰是在多系統共存的環境下,設計一套有效率的 無線頻譜偵測及無線資源管理技術。在多系統共存環境下,選擇一適當網路並尋找頻 譜使用機會且有效率的善用,為協力式感知無線網路的特色,包括訊務的排程與控制。 為了最大化感知無線網路之系統使用效率,系統在設計上必須依據一些系統端或用戶 端參數,如:使用者位置、資料量和服務品質等,未做整體系統資源有效配置與控制。 同時,智慧型資源管理機制會是重要且有效的。無線資源和系統容量會受到一些網路 參數的影響,包括:引導通道/訊號功率、無線鏈路品質和使用者服務參數等。在本子 計畫中,我們的研究將應用智慧型技術,諸如乏晰控制理論、類神經乏晰網路等,專 注於研究協力式感知無線網路之訊務排程與控制,包括:(一)網路接取機制(network selection)與呼叫允諾控制(call admission control)、(二)動態頻譜接收(dynamic spectrum access)與閒置資源偵測(white space detection)、(三)MIMO-OFDMA 無限資源分配技術 (MIMO-OFDMA radio resource allocation) 以及( 四) 混合式自動重傳機制(hybrid automatic repeat request)。協力式感知無線網路中,良好的網路選擇機制,彼此協合或 競爭,可讓使用者做有效率的傳輸。透過呼叫允諾控制,決定使用者是否可加入網路 服務。運用閒置資源偵測及動態頻譜接收技術,可在不影響原系統使用者的情形下提 升頻譜使用率。此外,協力式感知無線網路之服務能力也高度受到底層傳輸技術、資 源監控、效能式排程演算法等的影響。因此,我們也將為協力式感知無線網路設計高 效率訊務排程演算法,搭配先進傳輸技術,如:多進多出正交分頻多重接取技術及混 合式自動重傳機制。我們相信,本子計畫之無線資源管理技術是建構一具備服務品質 之感知無線網路的關鍵基石。

To find the opportunity of spectrum and to make good use of the spectrum resources are major challenges for future cooperative and cognitive radio networks. They include traffic scheduling and control for systems. In order to maximize the system utilization for cooperative and cognitive radio networks, systems should be designed to efficiently schedule and control their resource opportunity and allocation according to information such as user location, mobility, data rate and quality of service (QoS) requirements. Also, an intelligent resource management scheme would be effective and efficient for the cooperative and cognitive radio networks. The radio resources and system capacity are affected by network parameters such as coverage, pilot/signal power, radio link quality, users’ profiles, and etc. In this sub-project, study will focus on traffic scheduling and control by using intellingent technigue such as fuzzy logic theory and neural fuzzy network for cooperative and cognitive radio networks. Research work include (i) network selection and call admission control (CAC), (ii) dynamic spectrum access and white space detection, (iii) MIMO-OFDMA radio resource allocation and (iv) hybrid automatic repeat request. Any link request within the service area should be sent to CAC to make the admission decision. In addition to the link quality, the service capability of cooperative and cognitive radio networks highly depends on the underlying transmission technology, resource monitoring, utility-based scheduling efficiency, and etc. Therefore, we also focus on the research and design of high-efficiency and dynamic scheduling algorithm with advanced transmission technologies such as OFDMA (orthogonal frequency division multiple access) and hybrid automatic repeat request in cooperative and cognitive radio networks. These radio resource management technologies are essential to provide a QoS-guaranteed cooperative and cognitive radio network.