標題: 應用泛用型最佳化演算架構於無線網路傳輸技術最佳化問題之研究

關鍵字: 最佳化技術;演化計算;無線網路;傳輸技術;噴泉碼;LT編碼;視訊傳輸;Optimization technique;Evolutionary computation;Wireless network;Transmitting technique;Fountain code;LT code.

摘要: 於現代無線網路傳輸技術高度發展的今日,無論是電信業者或電腦網路中整體應用系統所涵 蓋之部分,包括多媒體編碼,網路傳輸協定,同儕式平台架構,服務品質控制等方面,皆有許多 最佳化問題亟待解決與處理。而最佳化技術的本身,更是現實世界中非常重要的課題,各種研究、 工程領域中相當多的困難與問題,最終都需要仰賴最佳化技術來進行處理。因此本兩年期計畫的 目標,即奠基於本實驗室所發展的泛用型最佳化架構,將之應用於各種數值型態問題 (例如:整 數型問題、實數型問題、混合型問題… 等)。並針對無線傳輸控制、網路服務品質機制中各項最 佳化問題加以量身訂製,建立適應性函數的數學模型、處理與解決,以促進無線網路傳輸技術之 發展與進步。在此研究中,亦將藉由實驗結果來調校泛用型最佳化工具之設定,使整體架構與效 能表現更趨於穩定。計畫第一年以LT 編碼 (LT code) 的編碼密度的機率模型 (Degree distribution) 為最佳化的問題標的。在此問題中,藉由設定不同的最佳化參數型別與個數來觀察泛用型最佳化 演算法之行為,並進行分析與研究,逐步地改進最佳化演算法之性能。在完成最佳化演算架構之 調校後,本計畫第二年再以無線網路傳輸系統中其他三種最佳化問題為目標,進行最佳化實驗, 最後將各項參數結果加以整合,並實作於無線網路平台,加強無線傳輸之性能。

As the wireless techniques are highly developed nowadays, lots of optimization problems exist in the domains, including multimedia encoding, network protocols, P2P architectures, QoS control, and the like, covered by the application networking systems established by either the mobile phone companies or the Internet service providers. The optimization technology itself is important in all kinds of real-world applications. Many problems in research and engineering fields are solved or handled by using optimization technologies. Hence, the goal of this tow-year research proposal aims to design and develop a stable, effective, as well as customizable optimization framework which can be used to handle optimization problems consisting of different types of decision variables, such as integer variables, real-number variables, mixed typed variables, etc., based on the flexible optimization frameworks previously developed in our lab. As the expected result, the optimization framework will be customized specifically for the optimization problems existing in wireless transmission and networking quality control. In the first year, the degree distribution adopted in the LT code (Luby transform code) will be employed as a target problem in order to tune a customizable optimization framework. By empirically conducting the optimization of LT code degree distribution, we will focus on adjusting, modifying, and customizing the optimization framework for the problems needed to be handled in wireless networking systems. After accomplishing the customizable optimization framework, in the second year, we will tackle other three optimization problems existing in wireless networking transmission in the hope that we cannot only solve these immediate optimization problems but can also develop an optimization framework customized for wireless networking systems.