標題: 補助人文及社會科學研究圖書計畫規劃主題---東亞、東南亞社會研究

關鍵字: 現代性;東亞地區國家主義;明治維新;京都學派;東亞左翼思想;國共內戰;文化革命;文化翻譯;政治性;生命政治;倫理主體;疆界;主權;政治美學;法的概念;East Asia;Modernity;Critical Theory;East Asian Nationalism;the concept of border;sovereignty;biopolitics;ethics;subjectivation;communism;cultural revolution;Pacific War

摘要: 本計畫擬集中於以當代批判思想之角度為出發點,重新檢視東亞現代性問題,進行此研究領域的書籍典藏。 當代歐陸哲學持續針對二十世紀的現代性問題,提出批判性的反思,相關議題如國家主義、生命政治、倫理主體、疆界、主權、政治美學、法的概念等。多年來交通大學社會與文化研究所的研究與教學活動持續環繞當代歐陸批判思想牽連「政治-美學-倫理」三環相扣的問題意識,針對東亞地區的現代性問題,進行不同歷史階段知識、體制與主體問題的批判性重探。交通大學社文所過去五年間,曾經透過交通大學浩然圖書館的協助,以專案補助方式,長期建立「當代批判性社會思想與文化理論」的典藏,每年兩百萬,為期五年(2003.5~2008.5)。 本計畫將於往後三年至五年期間,配合並延續交大社文所的研究重點與教學方向,轉向東亞現代性問題的史料與批判性研究,具體建立具有「東亞現代性與批判思想」之特色的專業典藏中心。本計畫所建立之藏書,重點在於重新檢討從十九世紀中後期開始的東亞地區現代性過程中,已經被視為理所當然的基本概念,涉及這些現代性概念體制化的關鍵歷史階段之相關文獻,以及重新探討有關「政治-美學-倫理」問題意識的研究成果。 藏書計畫的核心問題包括: 1. 現代性過程中的關鍵性歷史階段 2. 現代性基本概念:例如國家、社會、國民、權利、自由、憲法、民主、國體、有機體、組織、進化、群己、倫理、修身、美育、文化政策 3. 文化翻譯 4. 政治性概念 5. 主權、主體、倫理、美學、法、邊界等概念 6. 公民社會與生命政治之概念

East Asian Modernity and Critical theory The aim of this project is to systematically collect historical/archival books as well as critical studies on East Asian modernity. The long and drastic epistemological changes in the second half of the 19th century in Japan, through translations of western knowledge and institutions on a large scale, has paved the ground for the project of Japanese modernity, including its modern nation-state. The project for modernity in late Qing period was effected also largely through translations of western knowledge and institutions, but this time via the channel of Japan. The problem of modernity has been reassessed by contemporary philosophers, and the constant themes are nationalism, biopolitics, sovereignty, borders, democracy, law, ethics, and subjectivation. This project attempts to collect publications related to the question of East Asian Modernity, both of archival materials and of current critical studies based on the issue of East Asian Modersity, through interdisciplinary and cross-regional approaches, so that the Library of Chiao Tung University can be a center for such critical research.