標題: 漲落與微小生物系統

關鍵字: 神經細胞;離子通道;孤粒子;自組裝單層膜;離子泵浦;能量耗散;Jarzynski 等式;漲落;噪聲;非平衡統計;neuron;ion channel;soliton;SAM;ion pump;energy dissipation;Jarzynski equality;fluctuation;noise;non-equilibriumstatistical mechanics

摘要: 本計劃探討非平衡、漲落效應對微小生物系統行為的影響,包括 (i) 神經細胞上稀薄或不均勻分佈的離子通道對動作電位傳導的影響。 (ii) 離散分子反應對自組裝單層膜SAM 上孤粒子波速及波前潰散行為的影 響。 (iii) 內噪聲對生物馬達(如鈉鉀離子泵浦)運輸效率的影響,對擁有大漲落 態的生化網路的影響。 (iv) 外界作功速率快慢對哈密頓系統中能量耗散的影響,及熱庫大小維度 對Jarzynski 等式的影響。

This project is aimed at studying non-equilibrium statistical mechanics in small biological systems. The main concern is focused on the influence of fluctuations and intrinsic noises on small systems, including (i) how will the propagating property of action potentials on neuron axons be changed when the ion channels thereon are dilute or/and non-uniform. (ii) how does the discrete nature of a chemical reaction affect the velocity and the front broadening of the soliton wave propagating on the self-assembled monolayers. (iii) how do the intrinsic noise and fluctuation affect the behavior of biological motors (e.g., Na, K-ion pump) and on general biochemical networks with some large fluctuating state. (iv) how does the efficiency of doing work in small systems depend on the rate of energy supply and Jarzynski’s equality depend on the dimension and the size of heat bathes.