標題: 在2D/3D串流網路上之多視角合成與編碼技術

關鍵字: 多視角視訊;立體視訊;視角合成;同儕式網路;Multiview Video Coding;3D/ Stereoscopic Video;View Synthesis;P2P Network

摘要: 多視角立體視訊隨著視訊編碼技術的演進以及不需配戴特殊濾光鏡片之立體LCD 的 成熟而逐漸受到矚目。為了增加傳輸和儲存多視角視訊大量影像資料的效率,包含於 MPEG-4 AVC Multiview High Profile 裡之多視角視訊編碼已接近完成的階段。這些壓縮 技術雖然提供了比單純做時間軸的預測編碼為優的壓縮效果,但仍未將多視角視訊的特 性完全利用。另外,3D Video 以及Free Viewpoint Television 在MPEG 組織裡標準化的 準備動作正在活躍進行中。本子計畫的目標,著重在同儕網路上之串流服務系統,研究 發展讓使用者進行互動立體視訊 (Interactive Stereoscopic Video)及自由視角(Free viewpoint TV) 立體視訊服務所需之關鍵技術。包含研究多視角視訊編碼技術,以及因 應異質網路資源所對應到之二維視訊至立體視訊之合成,和多視角視訊視角合成。並針 對同儕網路在多視角立體視訊串流下網路傳輸的架構及協定進行研究,結合網路編碼的 技術來使多視角立體視訊串流的傳輸更順暢。

With the encouraging progress in video coding technologies and the maturity of stereoscopic LCD that releases viewers from wearing special 3D goggles, more and more emphasis is laid on the Multiview video coding. In order to improve the efficiency of transmission and storage of huge amount of Multiview video streams, the multiview video coding in MPEG-4 AVC is close to its finalization phase as the Multiview High Profile. Even though these coding techniques can offer improvements over pure temporal prediction structure, the essential features of multiview video streams can be further taken advantage of. At the same time, there are emergent standardization activities of 3D video and Free Viewpoint Television in MPEG organization that show the great research and development interest from the experts in the related fields. The objectives of this project include the development and innovation of the key technologies that enable interactive stereoscopic video and 3D free viewpoint television services over peercast/overlay streaming networks, such as Multiview video coding technologies and the projective transformation from two-dimensional videos to stereoscopic videos for viewers with limited resource over the heterogeneous networks, and also Multiview video synthesis for the purposes of both rendering and compression. We will also investigate the network architectures and network protocols of peer-to-peer networks for the transmission of stereoscopic streaming of Multiview videos in conjunction with the network coding to facilitate the delivery of Multiview streams.