新穎材料開發關鍵核心設施計畫---軟性光電半導體核心設施建置

Core Facilities for Flexible Electro-Optical Semiconductor in Hsinchu Area

高分子半導體是唯一可以低溫液態製程之半導體。以這種高分子軟性材料做為半導 體主動材料之元件具有許多優勢,例如可以大面積溶液製程、低成本、高效能。有鑑於 投入軟性電子研究領域的研究學者與產業日漸增加,而一套完整又穩定的研究型設備平 台卻是又需要眾多經驗以及資金才能建立完成。本計畫由具有化學、物理與電機背景之 研究專才提出,憑藉著對有機半導體豐富的知識與製程經驗,擬定於新竹地區建立以服 務為目的之核心設備平台以投入新穎軟性材料之設計開發與元件製作。並且藉由此平台 之開放,不但可以使得專注於軟性電子研究領域的學界與產業界可以有一個完備的研究 設備平台,且有機會互相溝通與交流。本計畫擬定建設之核心設施可以提供所需研究人 員製作有機發光二極體、有機太陽能電池、有機電晶體等軟性電子元件,或任何基於軟 性基板之有機電子元件。本計畫並延攬具有有機高分子與小分子豐富合成經驗之專才, 可以提供材料設計開發服務。本核心設施計畫獲得交大奈米中心主任之支持,並願意核 准交大奈米中心一樓之無塵室空間供本核心設施使用,並服務各產學機構。 表

Polymer semiconductor is the only semiconductor which can be processed in solution. Devices made by these flexible materials have many advantages such as large-area solution process, low-cost, and high-performance. The number of the researcher who dedicates their time in the flexible electronics is increasing. However, to setup a stable system with many integrated facilities needs not only experience but also budget. This project is proposed by professors with chemistry, physics, and electrical engineering background. Withhold knowledge in organic semiconductor and experience in device fabrication, we would like to setup core facilities for flexible electro-optical semiconductor devices in Hsinchu area which is accessible for faculties in the universities or researcher in the company. With these core facilities, research groups in many universities and researcher in the companies can have chance to work together and share their opinion. The setup of the core facilities is designed not only for organic light-emitting diodes, organic solar cells, and organic transistors, but also for any organic devices based on flexible substrate. In this project, a professor who is an expert in polymer and organic small molecular synthesis and purification can provide organic material synthesis service. This project is supported by the director of the Nano Facility Center, NCTU, and one of the clean rooms in the first floor of the Nano Facility Center can be provided for this project to setup these core facilities.