標題: 建立居家生活脈絡與產品使用行為的關係模式(II)

關鍵字: 居家生活脈絡;產品使用脈絡;使用行為模式;分析模式建構;Living Space;Context of Use;Behavior Pattern;Modeling

摘要: 當前人機互動(Human-Computer Interaction, HCI)的研究與設計領域中,使用者使用 產品的脈絡(context)以及使用者進行的活動與行為,已成為人機互動設計以及使用者研 究關注的焦點。隨著遍佈運算的熱烈發展,同時衍生的是促使研究員對使用者使用脈絡 與活動進行更深度的探索。目前資訊業界已摩拳擦針對居家環境開發新技術與新產品, 並將新技術以遍佈運算的姿態進入日常居家日常生活之中。身為關心使用者的設計師或 研究員,面對遍佈運算進入家庭所進行的研究與發展的榮盛,探討家庭生活脈絡已刻不 容緩。 要探討居家脈絡必須有適當的研究工具與分析模式,本研究目的即在透過實地的田 野調查提出一個能夠用來說明、描述生活脈絡與產品使用行為模式,並能輔助分析家庭 產品使用模式與家庭生活脈絡關聯模式,以提供未來欲開發家庭生活環境中遍佈運算裝 置的設計師與研究員一個檢視產品使用行為與生活脈絡間關係的分析工具。本計畫為期 二年,第一年的研究工作,應用「脈絡訪查法」訪談及觀察台灣家庭於居家環境中 與產品的互動模式、態度與方法,檢視家庭成員運用產品所進行的活動與行動,歸納 使用脈絡與生活脈絡內部的形成因素;第二年則運用Petri Net 建立模式,提出一個能夠 用來說明、描述生活脈絡與產品使用行為模式,並能輔助分析家庭產品使用模式與家庭 生活脈絡關聯模式。 透過本研究的計畫,將深刻理解目前台灣家庭與產品互動的模式、態度與方法, 並提出探討居家產品使用脈絡的分析模式。本研究不僅可應用於研究相關場域,並 能推廣至其他有關使用行為以及產品功能互動的研究。

In the design and technical community of human-computer interaction, the context of use and user behavior have come to the attention of interaction designers, user researchers, and system developers and have been explored more eagerly because of the prosperous development of ubiquitous computing. Additionally, the information industry has invested more resources and energy into the development of home technology and transformed these technologies into ubiquitous computing, which is highly dependent on context of use, and endeavored to embed ubiquitous computing into domestic artifacts. Hence the context of use and user behavior in domestic environment has been an essential issue that designers and researchers should confront and analyze for the development of ubiquitous computing in domestic environment. Based on field study, this research aims at developing an analytical model for studying context of use and user behavior in domestic environment. A two-year research is proposed to achieve this goal. In the first year, contextual inquiry will be conducted to gather the general factors of behavior patterns and the attitudes of family members when they interact with artifacts and other people in their daily life. In the second year, through qualitative and quantitative methods, based on the previous studies, an analytical model of context of use and user behavior will be formulated as a Petri Net. This model proposed in this research can facilitate the analysis of context of use and user behavior in domestic environment. Furthermore the model-building process delivered from this research can also be generalized to analyze context of use and user behavior in other fields.