標題: u-learning環境中資源管理、資料存取與評量策略之研發與應用-子計劃二---『u-learning環境中學習資源管理系統架構之研究與應用』

關鍵字: 無所不在的學習(u-learning);學習資源管理;數位學習標準;資料探勘;知識庫;Ubiquitous Learning;Learning Resources Management;Digital Learning Standard;Data Mining;Knowledge Base.

摘要: 隨著資訊與通訊科技的快速發展,數位學習已從有線網路學習方式,演化至行動式學習 (Mobile Learning, M-Learning) 模式,而兩者最大的差異僅在於學習的移動性(Mobility),因 此,為了能根據學習者的當前學習情境,在考量到人、事、時、地、物(Who, How, When, Where, and What)的5 種學習情境參數模式下,來提供學習者更多的學習功能與服務,目前,無所不 在的學習模式(Ubiquitous Learning, U-Learning)(亦稱U 化學習)已成為最新穎與前瞻的網路學 習模式與研究議題。U-Learning 的情境感知(Context-aware)特性,可利用具感應能力(Sensors) 的無線通訊裝置,來隨時獲得學習者的狀態,以提供適當的協助(Assistance)、導引(Guidance) 與服務(Service),因此,U 化學習是移動性(Mobility)、情境感知(Context-aware)與學習服務 (Learning Service) 三者兼具的學習模式。 然而,在 U 化學習模式中,如何有效的提供學習者無所不在與情境感知式的學習與服 務,一個可支援U 化學習模式的學習資源管理系統(Learning Resource Management System)將 扮演著相當重要的角色。但發展一個可支援U 化學習模式的學習資源管理系統,所面臨的問 題,將遠比在傳統網路學習與行動學習環境中還要多,因為其所要處理的對象不再僅止於固 定的資料與學習者,而是隨時皆在變動的空間、資料與學習者間的多維度關係。因此,本計 畫將規劃與發展一套學習資源管理系統架構(A Framework of Learning Resources Management System),在考量U 化學習模式中所包含的人、時、地、事、物等五種維度的學習資源下,來 發展ㄧ個能有效完整考量各資源間相互關聯性的U 化學習資源管理系統架構,本計畫共規劃 以下5 個研究項目與系統功能架構來進行規劃與發展: (1) 標準化資料表示格式:繼續規劃與發展教材標記語言(Teaching Materials Markup Language, TMML)標準2.0,以U 化學習模式的學習與教學特性,以及原有已整合的SCORM 與IMS的試題標準(QTI)為基礎,再整合與延伸IMS 的學習設計標準(LD)與學習者資訊標準(LIP & ACCLIP)等標準,並提供給其它子計畫使用。 (2) 學習資源管理模組:研發各項學習資源管理模組,包含學習物件管理模組(Learning Object Management Module)、試題管理模組(Test Item Management Module)與學習歷程管理模組 (Learner Portfolio Management Module),以進行有效的學習物件、試題、學習歷程等各項 資源的搜尋(Search)、擷取(Retrieval)與管理(Maintain)機制與演算法的規劃與發展。 (3) 學習活動管理模組(Learning Activity Management Module):提供教師一個能同時規劃與 管理學習活動,編輯及轉換各項TMML V2.0 相容學習資源之整合環境,並與各項學習資 源管理模組作有效的整合,以達分層架構之整合模式。 (4) 合作式學習執行環境(Collaborative Learning Run Time Environment):提供各項適性化合 作式學習活動的執行環境,以提供各項資源的呈現,其所建置的推論引擎將依據學生的學 習狀況提供適合的學習內容以進行適性化學習導引並進行與同儕間之合作式學習。 (5) 網路服務(Web Services)與CORDRA 系統之互操作性整合架構:,將根據IMS 的General Web Service Base Profiles 與Tool Interoperability Framework 規範來規劃與發展具互操作 性的U 化學習資源管理系統架構。並研發註冊詮釋資料管理模組(Registry Metadata Management Module),以與國際標準資源庫架構- Content Object Repository Discovery and Registration/Resolution Architecture (CORDRA)架構做有效的銜接與整合,以達與國際接 軌之目標。

With the rapid development of information and communication technology, digital learning has evolved into mobile learning mode, as knows as M-Learning, from e-learning mode. However, The most difference between e-learning and m-learning is mobility. Therefore, in order to provide learners with more learning services, the learning situation and its five parameters including Who, How, When, Where, and What have to be taken into consideration. Thus, the Ubiquitous learning, a.k.a U-Learning, has become a novel and advanced learning mode and research domain. The context aware capability of U-Learning can use the mobile device with sensors to acquire the status of learners for offering suitable assistance, guidance, and service. Accordingly, U-Learning is a novel learning mode with mobility, context aware, and learning service. However, in order to provide learners with the ubiquitous and context aware learning and service, a learning resource management system which can support the U-Learning mode plays an important role. Nevertheless, more issues about developing a U-Learning based learning resource management system than the e-learning and m-learning mode are raised because the data we have to process can be represented as a multi-dimensional table including various time, space, content, and learner information. Therefore, this project will propose and develop a framework of learning resources management system to efficiently manage diverse resources according to various parameters in U-Learning environment. Thus, in this project, the research items and system modules that will be done are shown as follows: (1) Standardized Data Representation Format: design and develop continuously the Teaching Materials Markup Language version 2.0, TMML V2.0. Based upon the learning characteristics of U-Learning mode, and integrated SCORM and QTI standard in TMML V1.5, we will integrate and extend IMS standards: the Learning Design (LD) and Learner Information Package (LIP). Moreover, this TMML V2.0 will be used by other subprojects as the data representation format. (2) Learning Resources Management Module: develop and implement three learning resource management modules, including learning object management module, test item management module, and learning portfolio management module, to efficiently search, retrieve, and maintain learning object, test item, and learning portfolio, respectively. (3) Learning Activity Management Module: provide teachers with integrated system which can manage learning activity, author learning resources, and transform them into TMML V2.0 format. Moreover, its can be integrated with other learning resource management modules according to the layer concept. (4) Collaborative Learning Run Time Environment: execute various adaptive learning activities and display associated learning content and service. In addition, the included inference engine will infer an appropriate learning content and guidance to perform the collaborative learning according to the learning status of learners. (5) The Interoperability Framework based on Web Services and CORDRA: develop and implement a U-Learning based framework of learning resource management system based on General Web Service Base Profiles and Tool Interoperability Framework of IMS. In addition, based on the CORDRA (Content Object Repository Discovery and Registration/Resolution Architecture) framework, we will also develop and implement the Registry Metadata Management Module to connect with international learning object repository federation.