標題: 分散式無線多輸出入多媒體通訊系統---子計畫三:分散式多輸出入無線通訊之上行通道使用技術研究

關鍵字: 分散式多輸出入系統;IEEE 802;16e/j/m;WiMAX;正交分頻多重進接;訊框格式;測距;時空頻編碼;實作;Distributed MIMO;IEEE 802;16e/j/m;WiMAX;OFDMA;Frame Structure;Ranging;Space-Time-Frequency Coding;Implementation

摘要: 分散式多輸出入傳輸是無線通訊領域的新發展。它比其他形式的多輸出入傳輸可更 大幅提升整體傳輸速率,最近且有人在國際標準會議中提議採用這種傳輸方式。本子計 畫擬研究分散式無線多輸出入通訊之上行傳輸技術,其中調變與進接採正交分頻多重進 接。所研究的傳輸技術包括訊框格式設計與相應之傳收訊號處理技術、測距技術、及時 空頻編碼傳收技術。我們並將從事實驗性的系統實作以展示所研發的技術。此外將配合 總計畫之需求,研究分散式無線多輸出入傳輸之通道模型。以上無線系統之上下行傳輸 將採用分時雙工,並可使用中繼站以協助基地台與用戶台之間的傳輸。本子計畫擬為期 三年,預期第一年將著重傳輸技術(理論與演算法)研究,第二年則除了繼續進行傳輸技 術的研究外,並開始傳收器組件實作,第三年則著重實作與系統整合,但亦繼續進行傳 輸技術之研究。本計畫預期可有人才培育、工程學術與應用技術方面的創新、與實驗系 統之建立等效益,並可做國內參與國際標準活動之團體之技術後盾。

Distributed multi-input multi-output (MIMO) transmission is a new development in the area of wireless communication. It can improve the overall transmission rate more significantly than other types of MIMO transmission, and there is a recent proposal in an international standards meeting to use this form of transmission. This subproject intends to study the uplink transmission techniques for distributed wireless MIMO communication, where the modulation and multiple access will be based on orthogonal frequency-division multiple access (OFDMA). The transmission techniques considered include frame structure design and associated transmission signal processing techniques, ranging techniques, and space-time-frequency coding and transmission techniques. We will also conduct experimental system implementation to demonstrate the developed techniques. In addition, for the needs of the overall project, we will study the channel model regarding distributed wireless MIMO transmission. The uplink and downlink transmission of the above wireless system will employ time-division duplex (TDD) and will consider use of relay stations to assist in the transmission between base stations and mobile stations. This subproject is planned for three years. In the first project year, we expect to emphasize the research in transmission techniques (including theory and algorithms). In the second year, besides continuing the research in transmission techniques, we expect to begin implementing the transceiver components. And in the third year, we expect to emphasize the implementation and integration work, but will also continue the research in transmission techniques. The expected benefits of the project include education and development of talents, innovations in theoretical and practical aspects of engineering technology, and building up of an experimental system. We also expect that the work can be a technical support to the domestic entities that are involved in international standards activities.