標題: 以注入鎖定波長光子晶體量子點面射型雷射二極體為基礎之分波多工被動光纖網路系統

關鍵字: 被動光纖網路;面射型雷射;量子點;光子晶體;分波多工;Passive Optical Network;Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser;Quantum Dot;Photonic Crystal;WDM;TDM

摘要: 近幾年來,面射型雷射之發展與應用已成為眾人注目之焦點,由於其具有低臨界電 流,發散角小,製作成本低…等優點,因此非常適合應用在光纖通訊系統中。在這此的 計畫中,我們將發展以GaAs 為基板的高速光子晶體與量子點面射型雷射,並將其應用 於分波多工被動光纖網路中。面射型雷射將利用GaAs 為基板,並且分別研究利用InGaAs 量子點以及InGaAsN 量子井作為面射型雷射的主動層,以提供較低的臨界電流值以及較 高的特徵溫度。除此之外我們也將利用光子晶體來改善模態輸出特性,使其成為單模輸 出之面射型雷射,將非常有潛力成為分波多工被動光纖網路的主要光源。 為建構被動光纖網路(PON),它提供光線路終端(OLT)和多個光網絡單元(ONU) 的連接,共享局端到客戶端的光纖網路頻寬,WDM-PON 是讓網路的通訊能夠順利進入光 纖到家(FTTH)的一個極具優勢的方法。在本計劃中,利用光注入鎖定波長的方法,使得 波長得以被選擇輸出,並且利用非歸零碼與歸零碼格式轉換技術,使用於被動分波多工 光纖網路系統傳輸與接收之研究。最後,一個整合型注入鎖定波長光子晶體量子點面射 型雷射二極體為基礎之分波多工被動光纖網路系統將是我們的最終目標。

In recent years, vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) fabricated on GaAs substrates have been expected to realize high-performance and low-cost light sources for fiber-optic communication systems. In this project, we will develop high-speed InGaAs quantum dot and InGaAsN quantum well VCSEL based on GaAs substrates. Moreover, a two-dimensional photonic crystal structure formed on the VCSEL surface will be investigated to achieve single mode VCSELs. In order to build and construct the passive optic fiber network (PON), it offers the light way terminal station (OLT) and the connections of a lot of mere network units (ONU), it is wide frequently to share the optic fiber network that the office carries to the customer end, WDM-PON is a method to have the advantage very much of enabling the communication of the network to enter Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) smoothly. In this plan , utilize and only pour into the method to lock wavelength, make the wavelength be chosen to export, is it return zero and belong to zero form switch technology to utilize, use on divide wave many worker optic fiber network system transmit and research that receive passively. Finally, one merger type is it lock wavelength photon crystal quantum pieces of to divide into wave many worker passive optic fiber network system final goal of us laser diode of penetrating etc. a bit to pour into. In the following three years, we will study high-speed (20-GHz) photonic crystal quantum dot VCSELs for wavelength-division- multiplexed passive optical network: