標題: 關係鑲嵌構形與服務創新績效

關鍵字: 關係鑲嵌構形;關係網絡;服務創新;Relational Embedded Configuration;Relationship Network;Service Innovation

摘要: 企業外部關係網絡是服務創新成功的關鍵因素,本文結合關係鑲嵌與構形理論,將企業依其與供應商、顧客、競爭者與研究機構間的關係鑲嵌強度,區分三種關係鑲嵌構形,包括顧客與研究機構關係實踐者、交易關係導向者及商業關係實踐者。根據201個企業的樣本資料分析,實證發現顧客與研究機構關係實踐者有最佳的服務創新績效。此外,本研究亦發現在多單位組織、服務新組合、顧客共創及技術創新等不同服務創新類型中,其能產生最佳績效的關係鑲嵌構形有所不同。本文最後依據研究發現提出理論意涵,並論述未來研究建議。

External relational network of a firm is the key factor of the success of service innovation. This study integrates the relational embedded and configuration theory to taxonomies firms into three clusters-customer relationship practitioner, transaction orientationer, and business relationship practitioner-based on their strength of ties with suppliers, customers, competitors, and research institutions. The result confirms the cluster of customer relationship practitioner induces the best service innovation performance from sample of 201 corporate informants. Also, we find difference in the best relational embedded configuration between these type of service innovation which are multi-unit organization, new combinations of services, customer as co-producer and technological innovations. Finally, implications and directions for future research were discussed.