標題: 子公司當地鑲嵌關係與母公司關注之效果探討

關鍵字: 子公司重要性;母公司關注;知識;鑲嵌;Subsidiary Importance;Attention;Knowledge;Embeddedness

摘要: 本研究從子公司角度,以子公司當地鑲嵌、子公司知識能力與母公司關注來探討子公司重要性從何而來。本研究以217間在台灣的子公司做為實證分析的樣本。實證結果發現:(1)子公司當地鑲嵌會影響子公司的知識能力以及母公司關注。(2)子公司重要性來自於母公司關注。(3)子公司知識能力會影響到母公司關注。就實務上而言,本研究說明子公司除了鑲嵌在當地市場能帶來知識能力的優勢外,取得母公司的關注對於子公司重要性具有明顯的助益。

Subsidiary importance requires the simultaneous transfer of subsidiary knowledge resources and headquarters’ attention to create. In this study, we examine the relationships among subsidiary local embeddedness, subsidiary knowledge creation, headquarters’ attention and subsidiary importance. We hypothesize that subsidiary importance improves with (1) the direct effect of subsidiary local embeddedness, (2) the mediate effect of subsidiary knowledge and (3) the direct effect of headquarters’ attention. We find direct support in our analysis of cross-sectional data consisting of 217 samples from subsidiaries located in Taiwan. This study furthers understanding of the role of headquarters and subsidiary in the multinational enterprise.