標題: 被不當督導是我的問題嗎?從歸因觀點談主管不當督導的建設性效應

關鍵字: 不當督導;同事被不當督導;歸因;問題解決;Abusive Supervision;Coworkers' Abusive Supervision;Attribution;Problem-solving

摘要: 本研究目的是從歸因理論的觀點探討員工自己被不當督導時,何種情境下會透過歸因自己的中介歷程,進而產生建設性的行為反應。本研究擴大傳統不當督導研究的範疇(主管-受害員工),納入知覺到同事被不當督導的情境,驗證員工自己被不當督導與知覺同事被不當督導的交互作用,會透過歸因自己的認知,促使員工產生問題解決行為的中介式調節模型。本研究採取兩階段的問卷調查,有效樣本為425位全職員工,結果顯示:知覺同事被不當督導的情境因素,會弱化員工自己被不當督導與歸因自己的正向關係;此外,控制歸因主管、歸因組織後,自己被不當督導的經驗會透過歸因自己的認知,進而增加員工的問題解決行為。更進一步,自己被不當督導與知覺同事被不當督導的交互作用,會透過歸因自己的認知,對問題解決行為產生間接的影響。也就是說,員工自己被不當督導時,若同事被不當督導的程度亦高,員工較不會將自己被不當督導的經歷歸因為自己的問題,因而較不會引發員工的問題解決行為,反之,員工自己被不當督導時,若同事被不當督導的程度較低,員工較會將自己被不當督導的經歷歸因為是自己的問題,進而引發員工較多的問題解決行為。最後,本文根據研究發現提出管理意涵以及未來研究建議。

The purpose of this study was drawing on attribution theory to explore when employee who experience abusive supervision will trigger their constructive behavior by mediation effect of self-directed attribution. This study expanded the targets of abusive supervision (supervisor-victimized subordinate dyads) by including the context of coworkers' abusive supervision to examine the mediated-moderation model that the interactions of one's own and coworkers' abusive supervision will impact on subordinates' problem-solving behavior through self-directed attribution. We adopted two-wave of surveys and obtained valid questionnaire responses from 425 full-time workers. The results revealed that coworkers' abusive supervision weakened the positive relationship between one's own abusive supervision and self-directed attribution. After controlling supervisor-directed and organization-directed attributions, one's own abusive supervision increased their problem-solving behavior through their self-directed attribution. Moreover, the interactions of one's own and coworkers' abusive supervision would influence subordinates' problem-solving behavior through their self-directed attribution. That is, when coworkers' abusive supervision was high, one's own abusive supervision was less likely to trigger self-directed attribution and then would reduce their problem-solving behavior. By contrast, one's own abusive supervision triggered more self-directed attribution and increased problem-solving behaviors when coworkers experienced low abusive supervision. Finally, managerial implications and future research suggestions are provided.