標題: 支援3-D立體視訊的數位電視多媒體平台設計( I )

關鍵字: 中介軟體;Java 處理器;嵌入式作業系統;3-D Video;視差估測加速器;3-DGraphics 加速器;Multti-view Video 編碼;Middleware;Java Processor;Embedded OS;3-D Video;Disparity EstimationAccelerator;3-D Graphics Accelerator;Multiview Video Coding

摘要: 本計畫的目標在設計一個能支援下一代立體視訊及3-D 人機介面的嵌入式系統多 媒體應用程式平台。本平台的重點是它不是針對任何一個殺手級應用而設計,而是依 照一個開放式的Java 執行環境DVB-MHP 來進行設計。這個平台因為是架構在一個 公開的國際標準之下,所以可以由協力商(third party)發揮創意來擴充其上的應用。 這個平台的設計是透過中介軟體來包裝並整合底層的寬頻多媒體應用所需要的元件 (如影音解碼、繪圖、以及3-D 視訊)的加速功能。讓應用程式的開發者可以不用擔 心底層的嵌入式系統所使用的處理器、作業系統是什麼,就能發揮出系統最豐富的功 能。在這個計畫下,我們會開發出下列的關鍵元件:由DVB-MHP 所擴充而來的3-D 人機介面中介軟體、一個專為支援Java 執行環境而設計的極小型OS、3-D Video 加速 器、3-D Graphics 加速器、Java 處理器、和配合3-D Video 的MVC 編碼技術。

The goal of this project is to design an embedded platform to support next generation stereo video and 3-D man-machine user interfaces for multimedia applications. The key design focus of this platform is that it is not designed for any particular killer applications. Instead, it is designed based on an open multimedia application middleware, namely DVB-MHP. Therefore, any third party designer can develop innovative applications for this platform without having to worry about the underlying architecture, such as the type of processor or the type of OS used to create the platform. More importantly, the middleware provides user application accesses to highly efficient feature-rich multimedia components, including audio-video decoding, graphics, and 3-D video. The key technologies that will be developed in this project include: DVB-MHP middleware with extension for stereo video and man-machine user interface, a deeply-embedded minimal OS designed specifically for Java runtime support, 3-D video accelerator, 3-D graphics accelerator, Java processor, and multiview video coding technology.