標題: 同系列向列型液晶在毫米波與次毫米波波段介電響應機制之研究

關鍵字: 同系列;向列型;液晶;毫米波;次毫米波;介電響應;homologous series;nematic;liquid crystal;millimeter wave;sub-millimeter wave;dielectricresponse

摘要: 本計畫為台俄合作計畫,雙方擬共同研究同系列液晶(cyanobiphenyl (CB) (n=5-12) and oxycyanobiphenyl (OCB) (6OCB, 7OCB))在毫米(由俄方負責)與次毫米(即兆赫輻射, 由交大團隊負責)波段的介電特性。我們將探索液晶分子微觀、介觀特性與實驗量得知 巨觀特性之關連,及上述同系列液晶在此廣大頻率範圍之雙折光現象之色散現象與單- 偶效應。本計畫之研究成果也將對研究液晶是否有具有整體性、與頻率無關之介電響應 提供更多資訊。

In this project, theoretical and experimental investigations of nature of electromagnetic response of homologous series of cyanobiphenyl (CB) (n=5-12) and oxycyanobiphenyl (OCB) (6OCB, 7OCB) nematic liquid crystals in millimeter and sub-millimeter (or terahertz) frequency ranges is proposed. .orrelation between microscopic, mesoscopic properties and experimentally determined macroscopic dielectric properties of these liquid crystals will be studied. We will also study for the first time frequency-dependent birefringent properties and odd-even effect for the above homologous series of liquid crystals at these frequencies. Experimental studies over a broad range of frequencies from MM to sub MM wave band should assist in the search of "universal" dielectric response in liquid crystals. Theoretical studies will also be performed to understand the physical mechanisms of dielectric responses of liquid crystals to such high-frequency electromagnetic waves. Comparison of all theoretical results and experimental data will be provided for all investigation of the project. Russian (responsible for millimeter wave studies) and Taiwan teams (responsible for sub-millimeter wave or Terahertz studies) will work together for interpretation of results and coordinated their works.