標題: DNA測試和連接網路

關鍵字: 通訊網路;電腦網路;生物網路;群試;分子生物測試;Communication network;computer network;DNA network;group testing;pooling designs

摘要: (一) 總的方向,仍是繼續我在通訊、電腦網路和群試用於分子生物實驗設計的研究。 具體的項目如下 1.督導林琲琪、郭君逸和張飛黃三位博士論文。 2.完成 「 Mathematical Theory of Nonblocking Switching Networks 」 的修正版。 3.完成「 Pooling Designs and Group Testing 」一書。 4.探討網路的傳統研究方法是否能增進我們對「小世界網路」的瞭解,特別是小世界 網路中的「弱鏈」是否可用「可靠性」理論處理。 5.我已提出任意超圖上找任意子圖的一個有效逐步演算法。下一步將探討同一問題的 同步演算法(有生物上的應用)。 6.進入「生物網路」領域。 7.藉開課帶動研究生做網路及生物測試方面研究。

My general research direction is to continue my research in recent years on computer and communication networks, and application of group testing to molecular biology experiments. In particular, this year』s plan will include : 1. Supervise Ph.D. Theses of three students. 2. Finish the revision of the second edition of my 1998 book「 Mathematical Theory of Nonblocking Switching Networks 」. 3. Finish a new book「 Pooling Designs and Group Testing 」. 4. Explore whether traditional network theory can enhance the understanding of the「 small world 」phenomena. In particular, whether「 weak links 」 in small world can be treated as unreliable links. 5. I have found an effective sequential algorithm to identify an arbitrary subgraph in an arbitrary hypergraph (with biological application). The next step is to find a nonadaptive algorithm. 6. Explore「 DNA network 」. 7. Offer related courses to promote graduate students to learn and to do research in these two areas.