Title: 環境中奈米物質量測及特性分析技術開發

Keywords: 奈米微粒採樣及化學分析;奈米微粒質量平衡;奈米物質環境安全衛生;nanoparticle sampling and analysis;mass closure of nanoparticles;EHS of nanomaterials

Abstract: 在本期計畫中,除了持續至新莊、中山及竹東三個空氣品質監測站(air quality monitoring stations, AQMS)進行手動採樣之外,本研究也將利用即時量測儀對微粒成分做即時監測。濾紙樣本由本研究團隊進行質量及水溶性離子濃度分析,樣本中之金屬成分則由本計畫合作單位中央研究院環境變遷中心進行分析。本研究也會利用正矩陣因子法(Positive Matrix Factorization model, PMF)來探討微粒排放汙染源。AQMS監測值普遍高估手動採樣結果的原因本研究也將詳加探究。 細微粒量測技術方面,本期計畫將持續探討錐形震盪微量天秤與濾紙動態量測系統(trapped element oscillating microbalance with filter dynamic measurement system, TEOM-FDMS)於國內大氣環境的適用性,並制定量測標準操作程序。而在奈米微粒量測研究方面,本期計畫將著重在新興奈米產品於使用過程中造成奈米物質逸散等問題進行定性及定量的研究。 關於雷射剝蝕感應偶合電漿質譜儀(LA-ICP-MS)之量測技術開發方面,本研究也將持續於實驗室內進行標準品校正。此外,本研究也將至雪山隧道以微孔均勻沉積衝擊器(micro-orifice uniform deposit impactor, MOUDI)採集微粒樣本,供LA-ICP-MS進行大氣樣本實測。

In this project, in addition to continuing samplings at Sinjhuang, Jhongshan and Judong air quality monitoring stations (AQMS), collocated real-time measurement instruments will also be used for aerosol compositions monitoring. Filter samples will be analyzed for mass and water-soluble ions concentrations by our team group, while metal composition of the sample will be analyzed by our project cooperator of Research Center of Environmental Changes. The Positive Matrix Factorization model (PMF) will be utilized for characterization of particulate sources. Finally, the major reason why the PM2.5 monitoring data from AQMS are normally higher than the manual sampling results will be also investigated. For the fine particle measurement technique, this project will continue to evaluate the suitability of the trapped element oscillating microbalance with filter dynamic measurement system (TEOM-FDMS) used in the atmospheric environment of our country. The standard operation procedure of the TEOM-FDMS will also be developed. For the nanoparticle measurement study, this project will focus on characterizing and quantifying the nanomaterial released during the life cycle of the emerging nano-products. For the development of measurement technique by using the laser ablation inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (LA-ICP-MS), this project will continue to calibrate the LA-ICP-MS by standard samples in the laboratory. After that, ambient aerosol samples will be collected by the micro-orifice uniform deposit impactor (MOUDI) at Syueshan highway tunnel for testing the measurement performance of the LA-ICP-MS.