標題: On the Design and Implementation of Dynamic Geometry Instructional Environment Based On CLT-以溝通性及同步性為指標之動態幾何教材設計之研究

關鍵字: 溝通性;同步性;認知負荷理論;多媒體學習認知理論;認知診斷評量;激發式動態呈現;SBS;communication;synchronization;cognitive loading theory;multimedia learning;cognitive diagnostic evaluation;triggered based dynamic presentation;SBS

摘要: 教師、學生及畫面是教學的三要素,透過口語及畫面上的表徵傳遞訊息,如何降低外在認知負荷,挹注於認知整合,是認知與數位教學的核心問題。綜合認知負荷及多媒體學習認知理論各項效應及原則,我們以溝通性(Communication)概括外在認知負荷,以同步性(Synchronization)探討外在及增生負荷。溝通性就是在引導、講解、問題、討論及思考的過程,可以很容易的在畫面上找到相關的訊息,屬空間因素。同步性就是學習者有足夠的時間處理教師所傳遞的訊息,能感受訊息,進行思考,屬時間因素。本計畫結合認知心理學、認知負荷理論、媒體學習認知理論、van Hiele幾何思考發展理論和Duval的幾何理解理論、4C/ID理論等不同層次的理論,運用AMA等軟體,以SBS方法,發展數位教材設計與展演的不同模式。透過溝通性及同步性度量(外在)認知負荷等相關指標,結合認知診斷評量,探討內在認知負荷及增生認知負荷的來源。第一年的研究內容為各主題先備知識有關教材的設計及成效評估和第二年計畫的初探,第二年的研究內容為主題教材的設計與評估。第三年針對錯誤型態設計補救教學教材及成效評估,協助總計劃做綜合性的成效評估及理論探討。(本子計畫去年僅通過一年,今年申請後續兩年)

Teacher, students and screen presentations are the three key factors in multimedia learning, it’s main concerns lies in the delivery of information through oral and screen presentation. How to integrate cognitions by reducing extraneous cognitive load is the core issue in cognition and digital teaching. Based on the various effects and principles on Cognitive load theory and Cognitive theory of multimedia learning, we propose the principle of communication to summarize extraneous cognitive loading and the principle of synchronization to summarize intrinsic and germane loadings. First, the aim of the principle of communication lies in guiding the process of illustrating, discussing and thinking, so that the learners can locate efficiently relative information on the screen, this is a spatial factor. On the other hand, the concern of the principle of synchronization lies in reserving enough time so that the learners can deal efficiently with, to interpret and to think the information delivered from the teachers. Based on various levels on cognitive psychology, cognitive loading theory, cognitive multimedia learning theory, van Hiele’s geometrical development theory, Duval geometric thinking theory and 4C/ID theory, the purpose of this project is to develop various models on the design and performance evaluation of course material and the presentation style by using various software including the system AMA under the principle of SBS. We then will develop some index to measure (extraneous) loading through the principles of communication and synchronization. Associate with cognitive diagnostic evaluation, we will also study the sources of intrinsic and germane cognitive loading. We will, in the first year, focus on the design and performance evaluation of course material for prior knowledge for those subjects under study, followed by a pilot study for the second year. The second year will then focus on the design and performance evaluation on the topic subject material. Based on mistake-patterns found in the first two years, the third year will focus on the design and performance evaluation on the course material for remedial teaching, this will leads to general performance evaluation conducted in the main project, and for further theoretical research.