標題: 網際網路資訊分級實施方式

關鍵字: 國際性組織ICRA;網路分級;合作方式;ICRA;Web-site labeling;Collaborative rating system

摘要: 隨著網路資訊的成長及用戶年齡層的下降,兒童及青少年透過這樣一個複雜且多樣化的媒體而涉足不當資訊內容的可能性己逐漸昇高,若缺乏適當的管理,將造成嚴重的影響。在歐美己成立了一個國際性組織ICRA(Internet Content Rating Association),以推動網路分級為宗旨,並提供網頁註冊系統協助網站擁有人主動進行分級。然而在初期大眾仍對分級仍不瞭解,且業者尚無主動配合意願時,網頁註冊的方式在推行上可能有其困難;另外,由於網站資訊異動頻繁,如何隨時呈現即時的分級資訊,亦是一個值得探討的問題。在本計畫中,我們將參考國內外網路分級的相關策略與技術,提出一個可行的分級實施方式與分級架構,並開發合作式分級系統軟體,以方便且快速獲取網路分級資訊。同時我們將依據所獲得的分級資訊進行分級推廣的規劃與實驗,以修正原有系統雛形並評估其效能與可行性。

In recent years, Internet has become an important channel of information communications, especially the World Wide Web (WWW) system, which presents information in various ways, such as text, picture, sound, and video. However, as the information on Internet may be not suitable for everyone; therefore, the ICRA, an international institution, devotes to promote web-site labeling. In Taiwan, people started to pay attentions to the problem of web-site labeling, and the government has sponsored several research projects. In some relative researches, it can be seen that some problems exist in applying the previously proposed web-site labeling mechanisms. In the early days of initiating Internet content labeling, it is difficult to have all of the web-site managers or owners label their web sites willingly; moreover, as the contents of each web site change frequently, it is also difficult to have the up-to-date labeling. In this project, we shall propose a strategy to cope with these problems and develop a collaborative rating system to gather the rating information. Some experiments will be made to evaluate the performance of our strategy.