標題: 異質雙群組之效用規模分析

關鍵字: 區間估計;精確度;樣本數;威氏統計式;Interval estimation;Precision;Sample size;Welch's statistic

摘要: 期刊論文發表準則強調在實證資料分析中,應使用效果規模和其區間估計進行重要 數據的討論,為了增進社會科學理論和實務發展,本研究探討雙群組之標準化平均差的 區間估計法,目的在於改進現有方法在理論和計算兩方面的複雜性,提供具備簡明原理 和運算的信賴區間。由於事先規劃研究設計需要,同時也考慮符合精確度要求的樣本數 計算法,而精確度可分為期望區間寬度和區間寬度涵蓋率。

The use of effect sizes and associated confidence intervals in all empirical research has been strongly emphasized by journal publication guidelines. To help advance theory and practice in the social sciences, this study considers alternative procedure to construct confidence intervals of the standardized mean difference effect size between two normal populations with unknown and possibly unequal variances. The presented approaches intend to improve the existing formulas in both theoretical justification and computational simplicity. To further improve the potential applicability of the suggested methodology, the corresponding sample size procedures for precise interval estimation are also delineated. The desired precision of a confidence interval is assessed with respect to the control of expected width, and to the tolerance probability of interval width within a designated value.