標題: 在4G寬頻行動系統環境下,以智慧型裝置為平台之行動擴增實境技術和應用之探討-總計畫暨子計畫三探討在4G BMS環境下所研發SD-MAR應用之QoS和網路效能評估/分析

關鍵字: 智慧型裝置;行動擴增實境技術;寬頻行動通訊系統;第四代行動通訊系統;Smart Device;Mobile Augmented Reality;Broadband Mobile System;4G Mobile System

摘要: 未來寬頻行動通訊系統(Broadband Mobile System, BMS)的特性有四個重點,包含高數據傳輸、低延遲、高行動速率和高容量等。現有的BMS必須符合ITU-T 所規範的需求,目前被認定的4G BMS(第四代行動通訊系統)有兩種標準包括3GPP-LTE/LTE-A 和IEEE 802.16e/m (WiMAX 1/WiMAX 2)。在此同時,智慧型裝置之技術越來越進步,且其功能也日漸強大,其中手機擁有強力之CPU/GPU、高畫質照相機、數位羅盤/衛星導航系統和各種感測器功能,致使智慧型裝置的市場快速成長,佔有率越來越高。結合更多的4G BMS 建置和更多智慧型裝置的使用,將能產生許多具有潛力且動人的應用與服務。在此計畫,我們將探討其中一種基於4G BMS環境之下和智慧型裝置的平台上,從事具有非常意義的行動擴增實境技術(Mobile Augmented Reality, MAR) 和應用之研發。 這種以智慧型裝置為平台的MAR系統(SD-MAR),將會在第四代行動通訊系統的實驗網路環境下進行研究和建立雛型。這個實驗網路環境的設備包括兩套TD-LTE系統基地台、一套核心網路、一套IP 多媒體系統(IP Multimedia System, IMS)以及雲端(Cloud Computing)的數據中心(Data Center)。 為探討SD-MAR的技術與應用,這個計畫需要下列研究人員一起合作,包含智慧型裝置技術、4G BMS、電腦視覺和影像處理、手勢辨識、電腦繪圖、擴增實境、 多媒體資料管理以及系統整合等。同時為加速研究成果,本計畫規劃與美國高通公司(Qualcomm) 和工業技術研院(ITRI)合作,其中與高通合作主要是在運用其Vision-based Augmented Reality 的工具和軟體開發工具箱(Software Development Kit, SDK)以及TD-LTE 智慧型裝置的技術;另一方面和工研院合作,主要是加速開發之技術和應用服務移轉到產業界。 本計畫為整合型計畫之總計畫負責協調並監督研究工作之進行、4G BMS環境之建置與更新、系統整合與展示、以及國際合作與產學合作。

The system characteristics of future broadband mobile system (BMS) are high data rate (throughput), low latency (delay), high mobility (speed), and high capacity. The current recognized 4G BMS should meet the requirements specified by IMT-Advanced of ITU-T. Those BMSs include 3GPP-LTE/LTE-Advanced and IEEE 802.16e/m (WiMAX 1/WiMAX 2). In the meantime, the smart device with powerful CPU/GPU, HD digital camera, digital compass/GPS, and various sensors are becoming popular. With the combination of more deployments of BMSs and increasing usages of smart mobile phones, there are many potential appealing applications and services can be created. In this project, we will explore the mobile augmented reality (MAR) system architecture, applications and services based on the 4G BMS (TD-LTE) and smart device environment. The smart device-based MAR system (SD-MAR) will be developed and prototyped over 4G Mobile System Experimental Network Testbed located at Microelectronics and Information Systems Research Center (MIRC) of National Chiao Tung University. This testbed consists of two TD-LTE base stations, one core network, IMS, and cloud computing (data center). To explore and prototype the SD-MAR, we need research people in the areas of smart device technology, 4G broadband mobile system, computer vision and image processing, gesture recognition, computer graphics and rendering, and system integration. To accelerate the research result delivery, we plan to collaborate with Qualcomm and ITRI. In this project, Qualcomm can play the roles to share its augmented reality tool kit, TD-LTE smart device technology with us. On the other hand, ITRI can help accelerate the technology (SD-MAR) transfer to the industry for the architecture, applications and services developed by this project. This main project is responsible for the coordination and watching out the progress of the integrated projects, the establishment of 4G BMS environment and its upgrading, system integration and demonstrations, and international collaboration and institute-industry cooperation.