標題: 研究有機活性分子的碳氫鍵直接官能團化反應

關鍵字: 碳氫鍵活化;碳氫鍵胺化;聚乙二醇;離子液體;碳氫鍵胺化催化劑;Metal-catalyzed CH bond functionalization;C-H amination;C-H activation;ionic liquid;PEG

摘要: 有機分子對於人類來說相當重要,因為有機分子在地球上無所不在,因此,不管在工業界或學術界,對於合成這些複雜有機小分子方法有高度的需求,有機分子的合成通常是經由多步合成步驟,藉由高反應性的官能基將各片段結合起來或是加上新的官能基,也就是進行官能基的轉換或是偶和反應,近年來,金屬催化的碳氫鍵官能基化已對化學家合成有機分子產生重大的影響,因為這類反應可以在以前不可能發生反應的位置 接上不同的官能基,可以增加有機分子的多樣化性;這一方法的優點為更具時間和成本效益,也更加環保,消耗更少的材料,減少浪費,且目前對環保的概念及綠色化學日益增長的趨勢,讓我們更加重視碳氫鍵官能基化轉換這個有效率的合成方法。 我們的研究興趣是利用可溶性載體,包括聚乙二醇 (PEG),離子液體與氟相載體及利用微波輻射加速合成多樣的複雜性和多樣性的雜環分子,微波輔助有機合成及可溶載體提供了一個有效率的方法能快速的產生有機小分子,在此研究計劃中我們的目標是發展 (i) 新型、廉價而高效的碳氫鍵活化及碳氫鍵胺化催化劑,(ii) 新型的碳氫鍵活化掌性催化劑和配體 (iii) 固定在可溶載體上的新型掌性催化劑和配體,(iv) 將這些催化劑和配體應用在我們雜環系統中及 (v) 將這些新的碳氫鍵活化及碳氫鍵胺化催化劑應用天然物合成,(vi) 最後則是碳氫鍵官能基化反應機構的探討,在此計畫書中,我們設計了一些結合我們的研究興趣及碳氫鍵活化及碳氫鍵胺化反應的想法,期望能更環保並更有效率的合成有機分子。

The importance of organic molecules may understand by consideration of their ubiquity in the world around us. Consequently, methods to synthesize these complex molecules are in high-demanding under both industrial and academic settings. The construction of organic frameworks usually entails multi-stage processes, involving the piecing together of fragments and addition of new functionalities at sites possessing suitably high chemical reactivity. Recently, Metal-catalyzed CH bond functionalization has emerged as a significant impact in synthetic community since it is capable to add various functional groups in unlikely positions that regular reaction conditions can not reach easily. This strategy is substantially time-saving and cost effective and also more environmentally friendly that is consuming less material and generating less waste, which is an important consideration in light of the ever growing trend towards green chemistry. Our research interest is to employ soluble support comprising PEG, ionic liquid and fluoro tag and apply microwave irradiation toward the synthesis of polyheterocycles with diverse complexity and diversity. The combination of soluble support with microwave-assisted organic synthesis provided a powerful methodology to generate organic molecules efficiently. This has been demonstrated in our laboratory in the past few years. Our goals in this proposal is to develop (i) novel, cheap and efficient C-H activation catalysts, (ii) novel chiral catalysts and ligands for C-H activation, (iii) immobilized these catalysts and ligands on our soluble supports (iv) apply those new C-H activation and C-H amination in our newly designed heterocyclic system and (v) apply those new C-H activation and C-H amination to total synthesis of natural products. (vi) study the mechanism of C-H functionalization. We envision some ideas to involve the combination of our research interest and C-H activation for the generation of molecules with novel chemical structures is going to be more efficient to construct complicated small molecules to explore various biological probes inside our proposal.