標題: 次世代智慧室內無線五十億級位元傳輸率之基頻傳收機技術應用與隨機運算IP-子計畫四:適用於十億位元以上之基於隨機信號前瞻頻域多模無線處理器架構研究( I )

關鍵字: 無線區域網路;60G;多使用者;多輸入多輸出系統;Wireless local area network;60G;Multi-user;MIMO system

摘要: 隨著無線區域網路(Wireless Local Area Network,WLAN)的新標準IEEE 802.11ac以及IEEE 802.11ad開始制定,無線區域網路也進入了每秒十億位元的高傳輸速度的時代;IEEE 802.11ad為了提升使用者的使用經驗,將傳輸速率提升至60GHz,而IEEE 802.11ac為了同時能支援更多的使用者,也加入了多使用者多輸入多輸出(Multi-User Multi-In Multi-Out,MU-MIMO)的概念。整合多種國際標準,本計畫提出了一頻域多模無線處理器(Multi-mode Frequency Domain Wireless Processor Unit,Multi-mode FD-WPU),可依照使用者之使用狀態。為了能夠降低硬體複雜度以及提高系統之利用率,本計畫提出集合共用運算邏輯單元以及可配置記憶體架構之無線處理器架構。

With the new standard, IEEE 802.11ac and IEEE 802.11ad, of WLAN are developing, WLAN enter the generation of high transition speed (Gbits/s). For improve the user experience, IEEE 802.11ad providing 60GHz throughput. And IEEE 802.11ac integrates the concept of MU-MIMO (Multi-user Multi-Input Multi-Output). For integrating multi-standard, this work proposes Multi-Mode Frequency Domain Wireless Processor Unit (FD WPU) which can witch between several standards according the user’s situation. For reducing hardware complexity and improving system utilization, we propose the wireless process unit (WPU) which is combined an centralize ALU (arithmetic logic unit).