標題: GreenArmy:綠色微雲伺服系統晶片平台技術-子計畫七:基於綠色微雲伺服系統晶片之 HHT/PRLS 分析法實現醫用時域、頻域與空間域解析技術( I )

關鍵字: 腹式呼吸;希爾伯特-黃轉換;分類式部分最小平方法;平行化運算;Abdominal breathing;Hilbert–Huang transform (HHT);Classwise Partial Least Squares (CW-PLS);Parallel operation

摘要: 配合「智慧電子國家型計劃」,整合型計畫選定適當生醫電子系統當成整合計畫的test vihicle,重點在於生醫應用在伺服系統晶片之晶片化與嵌入式系統化。因此,在此子項計畫中採用腹式呼吸為實施例,開發醫學診斷工具為方向,研究呼吸運動訊號,結合HHT及CW-PLS分析方法進行醫用時間域、頻域與空間域解析技術,探討呼吸運動功能性資訊。同時積極與醫院端臨床醫師合作申請IRB,並要求在臨床監督下方進行人體實驗。第一年度已完成前測實驗(Prior Study),結合HHT分析方法,定義呼吸特徵;同時開發EMD平行化程式,評估運算效能,與嵌入式微雲伺服器結合作準備;主要研究成果包含:(1)完成IRB兩件、(2)開發LabVIEW版本的HHT演算法、(3)呼吸訊號在時間域(temporal domain)與頻率域(frequency domain)特徵值探討、(4)胸式呼吸與腹式呼吸之關聯性研究、(5)以腹式呼吸為應用實施例、(6)核心函數複雜度分析、(7)完成台灣發明專利申請案一件等。相關學術研究成果已進行國際會議與期刊論文撰寫,預定3/15前完成投稿兩篇。

In order to match the requirement of National Program of Intelligent Electronic, we decide to select biomedical electronic diagnostic system as the golden test vehicle of integrated research project. This subproject keeps focus on the joint time-frequency analysis of respiratory signal with Hilbert–Huang Transform (HHT) and Classwise Partial Least Squares and would implement the abdominal breathing applications. This project also holds the clinical trials under clinical IRB approvals.The prior study, combination of HHT and CW-PLS, and definition of breathing feature were finished in this year. The parallelism of Empirical Mode Decomposition, evaluation of operation performance, and cooperation of GreenArmy are also implemented at the same year. The main results consist of (1) two IRB approvals, (2) HHT in LabVIEW, (3) breathing feature investigation in joint temporal domain and frequency domain, (4) relationships between thoracic breathing and abdominal breathing, (5) show case demonstration of abdominal breathing, (6) complex analysis of kernel function, and (7) one case of invention patent application in Taiwan. The related academic data and approaches are preparing to be submitted in related conferences and journals. Two manuscripts will be submitted to IEEE-EMBS conference before March 15th.