台灣客家創作歌曲在客語教學上的運用:以陳永淘為例

The Application of Modern Taiwanese Hakka Music on the Teaching of the Hakka Language:A Case Study of Chen Yong-Tao

本研究以陳永淘及其作品為研究對象,展開陳永淘創作歌曲和客語教學的分析,探討客語教師和學校行政人員運用陳永淘歌曲的現況,以及客語教師(未)選用陳永淘歌曲的原因。 本研究採半結構式訪談,以新竹和苗栗地區共二十位客語教師和學校行政人員為訪談對象,進行訪談後,得知客語教師普遍將陳永淘創作歌曲運用在客語教科書之外的補充教學,而學校行政人員,則將之運用於推行客語生活學校、母語日的活動中,和培訓全國語文競賽客語朗讀組的參賽學生。 接著,本論文以紮根理論法進行訪談紀錄的資料分析,透過開放編碼、主軸編碼及選擇編碼等三階段的編碼過程,歸納出客語教師運用陳永淘歌曲當作補充教材的緣起為「客語教學困境」,這些困境分別來自教師、學生和教科書;為了處理這個困境,必須對授課教材做調整。若調整得宜,客語教學的困境則得以紓解或排除;如調整不當以致教學成效無法提升時,教師則須重新診斷「客語教學困境」,這個過程即是本研究歸納的「客語教學困境與調整現況」。選擇運用陳永淘歌曲的教師,在「教材調整方式」階段,是選擇「現代性題材」中的「客家創作歌曲」。客語教師運用陳永淘歌曲的原因是由於「歌詞適合孩童閱聽」、「曲風適合語言學習」、「公共政策推力」,以及「符合學生主體性喜好」。 最後,本研究根據上述結論,分別對師資、教科書、母語教育政策等三方面提出建議。

This thesis aims to explore the role of Chen Yong-Tao’s Hakka music in the contemporary Hakka language teaching program. The research focuses on two questions. First, what’s the current status of Chen’s Hakka music for Hakka language teachers and school administrators? Second, why do Hakka language teachers(not) use Chen’s Hakka music in their teaching programs? The research adopts semi-structured interviews. After interviewing 20 Hakka language teachers and school administrators in Hsin-chu and Miao-li districts, the research discovers that most Hakka language teachers apply Chen’s music as supplemental material and school administrators employ Chen’s music in activities of Hakka-immersion school and on native-language days (one such a day per week). Chen’s music is also used to train students who plan to participate in National Hakka Recitation Contests. Based on Ground Theory, the interview records are analyzed with three-stage coding process, which includes the open coding, the axial coding and the selective coding. The major findings in this research are as follows:Hakka language teachers use Chen’s Hakka music as supplementary material mainly because of “Hakka language teaching program dilemmas”. Those dilemmas come from teachers, students and Hakka language textbooks. To deal with those dilemmas and to enhance teaching effect, the teachers are obliged to adjust teaching materials. After coding the interview records, the research generalizes four characters that influence the way Hakka language teachers adjust teaching materials, and each teacher embodies different characters. Therefore, teaching material adjustment differs from teacher to teacher. If the adjustment is properly done, dilemmas would be solved or expelled. If not, the teaching effect would be poor and the teachers need to re-diagnose teaching program dilemmas. This research concludes that this process can be defined as “the Hakka teaching language dilemmas and adjustment condition”. After combining conclusions and suggestions above, this thesis hopes to offer recommendations to benefit language teachers, textbook writers and mother-tongue education policies.

客語教學; 客家創作歌曲; 陳永淘; 客語教學困境; Hakka language teaching program; Hakka music; Chen Yong-Tao; Hakka language teaching program dilemmas