Title: 適用於低網路頻寬的個人化行動檔案系統

Keywords: 行動檔案系統;Mobile File System

Abstract: 隨著網路的迅速發展,行動網路上的檔案分享成為近幾年的熱門應用。 愈來愈多的研究圍繞著日漸成熟的行動網路,同時也設計出各式各樣的檔案系統供使用者使用。 與傳統的有線網路相比,行動網路有著頻寬較為有限、訊號品質較不穩定以及通訊成本的考量等特性, 多數的研究在於利用離線操作的方式來解決網路連線品質的問題,而較少考慮通訊成本。 較低的通訊成本,可以提升檔案系統在操作的反應以及效率。 本論文設計一個新的行動檔案系統-- MoFS。 除了支援離線操作之外,MoSF 的設計中也同時考慮如何降低通訊頻寬需求量等問題。 MoFS的使用者端透過使用者層的檔案系統程式庫、本地端快取、使用者認證與檔案傳輸加密等方式,實現一個安全、容易部署且支援離線操作的行動檔案系統使用端。 MoFS 利用新設計的伺服器通知(Server Notification)功能,由伺服器負責通知檔案狀態的變動情形,可藉以降低使用者端因頻繁詢問檔案同步狀態所浪費的網路頻寬。 最後本研究亦透過數個實驗,分析比較數種分散式網路檔案系統(包括 NFS、Coda 等)在不同硬體平台(x86、ARM等)的效能表現。 實驗結果證明 MoFS 能有較快的檔案存取處理速度、較好的讀寫處理能力與較低的網路頻寬消耗。 尤其在計算能力與系統資源有限的 ARM 嵌入式處理平台上,MoFS 能比其他分散式網路檔案系統有更好的效能表現。

With the rapid growth of Internet technologies, file sharing has become one of the most popular applications in recent years, especially on mobile networks. However, limited bandwidth, unstable signals and high communication cost can erode the popularity of mobile file sharing applications. In this research, we design a new mobile file system, MoFS, to providemobile file services with low-bandwidth consumption. MoFS is a structured user-space file system that supports disconnected operations and implements a server-side notification to reduce the bandwidth requirement resulting from the frequent status checks. MoFS does not modify the server side but simply provides a dynamic-link library for applications. We realize our design on both x86- and ARM-based platforms (Openmoko Freerunner). We also conduct a series of experiments to demonstrate and compare the performance among various network file systems, including NFS, Coda, etc. The experiment results show that MoFS has faster processing time, better read/write throughputs and lower communication costs.