標題: 低能隙光電用聚方酸類高分子的合成與特性研究

關鍵字: 低能隙高分子;光電用;Low Band Gap Polymer;Optoelectronic

摘要: 方酸類化合物(Squaraines)是一重要的小分子有機光電材料,其吸收光感應波長從可見光擴展到近紅外光區域(400~1000nm),已廣泛被應用於影印、雷射光記錄和成像、太陽能電池、場效電晶體、雙光子吸收、非線性光學、光動態治療、螢光檢驗、離子檢驗的研究領域。Squaraine的吸收波長與其衍生官能基團化學結構有關,具有很好的光電應用潛力。近來為了使其在應用上更方便、性能更多元化,將其製備成聚合物成為重要趨勢。 本研究計畫擬將squaraine製備成π-共軛低能隙的光電用高分子。一般的π-共軛高分子最常碰到的問題是:在空氣中,其良好光電特性會快速減退。因此,本計畫擬用具有air-stable 導電性的polypyrrole之單體pyrrole,選用與製備各類pyrroles與squaric acid共聚合成近紅光、紅光、紅外光敏感的各式光電用polysquaraines高分子材料,並研究其特性,及其在光電方面應用的潛力。 第一年擬製備可見光敏感(特別是近紅光和紅光敏感)之光電用polysquaraines,並進行研究(1)組成與其各項特性的相關性、(2)溶劑對其化學結構轉化與導電性影響、(3)各種特性量測與光電應用研究。第二年擬製備紅外光敏感之光電用polysquaraines, 並進行研究(1)組成與其各項特性的相關性、(2)溶劑對其化學結構轉化與導電性影響、(3)各種特性量測與光電應用研究。第三年擬製備自身摻雜的polysquaraines, 並進行研究(1)組成與其自身摻雜的相關性(2) 組成與其他各項特性的相關性、(3)溶劑組成對其化學結構轉化與導電性影響、(4)各種特性量測與光電應用的研究。

Squaraines of low molecular compound, with absorption response wavelength covering from visible region to infrared wavelength, show their growing signality on optoelectronics. They have been investigated in the applications of xerography, laser printing, imaging, nonlinear optics, photodynamic therapy, ion sensing, etc.. The absorption wavelength of squaraines is related to the structure of their derivative functional groups. For application convenience and potential application expansion, to modify squaraines into π-conjugated polymers is significant and important. In this project we propose to prepare low band gap polysquaraines with π-conjugated structure for optoelectronic applications. With some exception, π-conjugated polymers usually exhibit a common characteristics of poor air stability on electronic or optoelectronic properties. Polypyrrole is one of air-stable conducting polymers. Therefore squaric acid will be copolymerized with various pyrroles to form a variety of polysquaraines with expected better air-stability. Their pontential optoelectronic sensitivity is expected to cover from near red to infrared light. In the 1st year, near red and red sensitive optoelectronic polysquaraines will be synthesized and investigation wil cover (1) the relationship between composition and various characterics, (2) solvent effect on chemical structure and optoelectronic properties, (3) various optoelectronic characteristics and their potential application. In the 2st year, red and infrared sensitive optoelectronic polysquaraines will be prepared and the study will include (1) the relationship between composition and various characterics, (2) solvent effect on chemical structure and optoelectronic properties, and (3) various optoelectronic characteristics and their potential application. In the 3st year, self doping optoelectronic polysquaraines will be made and study will cover (1) the relationship of composition and self doping , (2) the relationship of composition and various characterics, (3) solvent effect on chemical structure and optoelectronic properties, and (4) their optoelectronic application.