標題: 電信技術中心規劃

關鍵字: 研究中心;電信研發;電信研發中心;Research Center;Telecommunications Research;Telecommunication Research Center

摘要: 本研究計畫之目的為配合電信總局籌設「電信技術中心」作整體規劃。首先,我們將探討設置此中心之相關法源和必要性,尤其是與其他部、會間之權責關係。期望配合國內大環境之條件與需要,促進電信產業之蓬勃發展,而又能達到事有專責、資源共享的理想。其次是構思此中心之使命、目標和配合措施。主要工作項目為:(1)蒐集並分析國內、外電信產業與監理之相關資料,包括法律、科技、管理與市場之現況與趨勢,(2)依據電信總局之願景,研擬中心之制度、任務和運作模式,(3)規劃中心應有之組織架構,包含空間、人力、設備以及行政之需求與規範,和(4)預估中心之建設及營運所需之經費。

The purpose of this project is to carry out an overall planning for the establishment of the “Telecommunications Technologies Center” of the Directorate General of Telecommunications (DGT). First of all, we shall explore the legal basis and justify the necessity of such an undertaking, particularly with regard to the administrative authority and responsibilities among various government agencies. If materialized, the Center should strengthen the infra-structure of telecommunication technologies in Taiwan, with resource sharing and clear responsibility for the promotion of industrial development. The main research items include: (1) Search and analyze both domestic and international materials related to current status and development trends of telecommunication industries and regulations, including laws, technologies, management, and marketing. (2) According to the vision of DGT, come up with a management system, departmental functions and mode of operations. (3) Plan for an organizational structure, including the needs of working space, manpower, equipment, and administrative support. (4) Estimate the budgets for the construction and operation of the Center.