標題: 新穎材料開發計畫---強化雷射分子束氧化物磊晶平台

關鍵字: 雷射分子束磊晶;氧化物薄膜;多功能奈米結構材料;綠能壓電材料;多鐵材料;多鐵壁域;laser MBE;epitaxial;complex oxide;multifunctional nanostructrures;multiferroic materials

摘要: 氧化物材料具有多樣之結構特性,可以形成簡單之二元氧化物, 亦可形成複雜之多元氧化物,同時包含許多特殊之優良性質,舉 凡超導特性、巨磁阻特性、焦電、壓電、介電、半導、導電、磁 性、光性等,幾乎包含所有物理性質。氧化物電子目前正蓬勃之 發展,為下一個世代之電子元件提供另一種解決方案。 本計劃第一年已獲補助建立雷射分子束磊晶,可以快速大幅提升 我國學界與業界在氧化物磊晶研發之實力。計劃要建立之系統雷 射分子束磊晶平台,將具有高工作氣壓之RHEED來進行臨場薄膜 之成長,這樣的系統可以提供氧化物磊晶薄膜技術龐大之資料 庫。此一磊晶成長平台之建立,可以快速提昇我國於氧化物磊晶 成長之基礎能力,可以繼續利用此平台研發新穎與新功能之材 料。高品質之材料為固態物理研究之基石,此平台建立後,已經 為以量測為主之研究群,提供樣品確保其樣品之品質。另外對於 成長氧化物磊晶有興趣之研究群,這樣的平台提供共同研發之機 會,可以藉由計畫主持人長期之經驗,快速的建立起新製程,以 利其他研究群材料之快速開發。 第二年將計畫延伸此平台之完整 性與功能性,在此系統上增加高真空掃描系統,此系統除了可以 解決目前成長系統研發速度受限之缺點,亦可提供另一個快速與 安全平台,可以讓成長我之高品質磊晶薄膜立即進行特性之量 測,此兩部分將相輔相成,可以將我國氧化物磊晶之技術更往前 邁進一步,此系統將成為國內成長氧化物薄膜之模範平台,可以 厚植本國在此領域研發之能力。此一平台亦提供業界快速取得多 功能與高品質之氧化物磊晶,有助於縮短業界開發新製程與元件 之研發時間,同時間由於各種氧化物搭配,亦可由此一平台提供, 亦可提供業界元件製程與整合所遇到困難之解決方案。 目前使用者眾多,系統無法兼顧新穎材料之開發與提供平台合作 對象高品質之樣品,因此希望今年可以強化平台的功能,建立第 二套系統,以利開發和合作同時進行,同時也降低系統損壞維修 之風險。第二套之系統亦可為將來與同步輻射結合之開發分析系 統做準備。

Oxide materials are gifted systems, providing a variety of physical properties, including superconducting, ferroelectric, piezoelectric, magnetic, CMR, optical, conducting and et al. The combinations of these properties provide new solutions of next-generation electron devices. The goal of this project is to build up a laser molecule beam epitaxy (Laser MBE) system to fabricate epitaxial oxide heterostructures. Because it has the advantages of high quality epitaxial growth, fast optimization, and good composition and interface control, it has been a core technology on developing oxide heterostructures for many years. Such a platform will greatly promote the ability of studying oxide electronics in academia and industry. The laser MBE proposed here will combine high pressure RHEED to in-situ monitor the growth of oxide films. Such a system will help us to build up a database for oxide epitaxial growth and to understand the fundamental physics in behind. This new platform can be used to develop new functional oxide materials and heterostructures. It can also be used to provide high-quality epitaxial oxide films for research groups to do other detailed measurements. It can also be used as a platform for industry to develop new oxide devices. It will be an efficient approach to integrate research energy in academia and industry. First year, we have built up the Laser-MBE system, and it shows the capability to control the film growth. Second year we have built up a high vacuum scanning probe microscope which will provide us an environment to in-situ characterize the quality of the substrates, and to understand the properties of our new functional oxide epitaxial films. The combination of laser MBE and SPM is a powerful and fast tool to develop the basic understanding of oxide films, which will be useful and helpful to academic research and industry. Unfortunately, there are so many users, who need high quality samples from this platform. It is very difficult to develop new oxide thin film and provide high quality samples to other collaborated research groups only based on one system. In this year, we propose the enforcement of this platform by duplicating the same system, which will be used as a developing system. The second system can decrease the risk of the platform. In the future, we will combine this system with analysis chamber in NSRRC.