標題: 智慧照明與照相術效能提升之開發

關鍵字: 智慧照明;照相術;smart lighting and Photography

摘要: 本計畫擬就照相術(photography)效能提昇與智慧照明(smart lighting)為主題,以照 明、打光之智慧調控來提昇成像光學的效能。其基本原理可以調變函數(MTF, modulation transfer function)略述。簡言之,系統於最末成像面之感應器(image sensor)的成像品質為自物空間(object space)起算之各個界面的調變函數之連乘積, 而智慧型打光可提升對比(contrast),進而提升調變函數值,故整體的調變函數值亦 可改善,從而提升整個系統的成像品質。本計畫除理論探討,亦就開發原型品 (prototype model)以體現技術之可行性。

This project is to introduce smart lighting to improve the imaging performance in photography. The basic principle could be illustrated with the concept of modulation transfer function (MTF): the final MTF is the products of all MTFs of all successive interfaces, while a good lighting could improve the contrast and hence, the corresponding MTF. Therefore, the final MTF as well as imaging quality could be enhanced. This project will clarify the foundations of this approach and develop a prototype model to verify the possibility of technology.