標題: 協力式感知無線網路之研究---子計畫三:協力式感知無線網路協定架構與服務品質管理之研究

摘要: 為了提升網路容量以及服務品質,協力式感知無線網路將透過使用空頻譜和協 力式節點來達到此目的。為了使用空頻譜,除了頻譜感測之外,縝密地考量服 務和次級網路交互影響的媒體存取控制是協力式感知無線網路關鍵技術,這是 因為次級使用者將非預期的存取網路,進而造成主要使用者的服務品質降低。 傳統媒體存取控制僅考慮自身系統頻譜的是不足以解決此問題。創新的媒體存 取架構和控制機制將根據研究多系統存取控制技術之經驗中加開發,以期創新 之技術能有更有效率地使用系統資源。在本研究當中,我們首先將針對不同網 路系統了解其媒體存取之相同和相異之處。接著,藉由不同網路的媒體存取控 制設計,我們將探討多系統網路整合,並研究如何從相同的存取網路中增加頻 譜使用率及從多個傳輸節點研究其協力式傳輸對系統提升之能力。最後,我們 將提出針對協力式感知無線網路的媒體存取控制架構及方法並對整體系統效能 加以評估。

Cooperative and cognitive radio networks are expected to improve overall network capacity and quality of services (QoS) by utilizing available spectrum and cooperative transmission nodes. To utilize the spectrum, besides the spectrum sensing, it is critical to have an advanced medium access control (MAC) which considers more sophisticated impacts on both the serving network and secondary network. With unexpected access from secondary users, a network can result in an unstable condition which in most cases will degrade the QoS of primarily users. To resolve that, a traditional MAC, considering only the optimization of its own available resources may not be sufficient. A new MAC architecture and control mechanism will be there to be explored from multi-system environments which have been developed aggressively to serve their own subscribers. In this study, we will first understand basic differences between access networks and identify the essential designs of different MACs. Secondly, taking the benefit of the MAC designs from different networks, we will investigate the integration of multiple networks and consider the benefit of available spectrum from the same access network but different operators and correlated transmission nodes which have overlapped coverage. Finally, a new MAC for cooperative and cognitive radio network will be proposed and evaluated.