標題: 四溪流域語言接觸下之客家方言音韻對比分析

關鍵字: 四溪流域;客家話;客家音韻;音韻學;語言接觸;Four Stream Basin;Hakka dialect;Hakka Phonology;Linguistics phonology;language contact

摘要: 本計畫主要調查四溪流域各鄉鎮的客家話與其他族群之間的互動所造成的方言語音、音韻的變化。觀察焦點包含 1) 客家次方言交互影響所造成的語言演變,2) 客家方言與閩南方言長期共處所產生的語言變化,3) 客家方言作為第二語言習得時,所產生的語音音韻調整現象。調查方式:以《方言調查詞表》(中國社會科學院語言研究所編輯1981)收集各點方言的整體聲韻調特色;同時針對四縣海陸語音特色(鍾榮富2004,古國順等2005),包括高央元音出現位置、舌面聲母有無、連讀變調、小稱構詞變調等異同點設計特定詞表。 計畫將分三年執行,逐年調查不同語言接觸情況下客家方言的音韻面相;第一年調查客家次方言四縣腔與海陸腔接觸形成的四海話,調查點為新竹縣新埔鎮內立里。該處有4~50戶四縣使用人口,週遭則是盛行海陸腔。第二年調查不同漢語方言接觸下所產生的變化,語言調查點為苗栗縣後龍鎮,接觸方言是閩南語與四縣客家腔;語言現象為客家人轉用閩客雙方言使用者,或客家人轉為閩南語單方言使用者。調查目標為這兩類人口在閩客方言特色上的取捨與背後動機。第三年調查點為苗栗縣南庄鄉,接觸語言是南島族群的泰雅語、賽夏語及客家話。主要討論的語言現象是泰雅語或賽夏語母語使用者學習客家話,以客家語為第二語言或日常對外使用語言。調查目標:南島語族客家話所呈現的各類音韻調適現象。

A Phonological Comparison on Contact Phenomena of Hakka Dialects in Four Stream Basin This project focuses on the phonetic and phonological variations of Hakka dialects in Four Stream Basin. We aim to investigate: i) language change caused by the interaction between Hakka sub-dialects; ii) language change induced by the long-term contact between Hakka and Southern Min; iii) phonological adaptations among people who have acquired Hakka as second language. All the three main topics will be investigated step by step in three years. For the first year, we will have a close look of Hakka sub-dialect mixing phenomena, i.e. Sihaihua, a mixture of Sihsien and Hailu accents, we will go to interview Sihsien and Hailu speakers in Neili village (Hsinpu, Hsinchu county), it's reported that around 40 to 50 Siheien families are living in Neili, surrounded by dominating Hailu speakers. For the second year, we will survey the Hakka-Min dialectal contact phenomena in Houlong, Miauli County. Our subjects of this year will include monolingual Hakka speakers, bilingual Hakka-Min speakers, and Southern Min speakers shifted from Hakka. We aim to find out the key differences in the phonological systems of these different “Hakka” speakers. In the third year, the contact phenomena between Hakka and Austronesian languages in Nanchuang (Miauli County) will be examined. We will collect Hakka data from local Austronesians (mainly Saisiyat and Atayal) who have acquired Hakka as second languages and find out the possible deviations and adaptations, comparing with native Hakka speaker's usage.