標題: 異質網路環境之行動搜尋關鍵技術-子計畫二---車用隨意網路之資訊整合、散佈、傳輸與群播技術

摘要: 本計畫主要的研究目標是使資訊在車用隨意網路中能快速、可靠且有效的傳播。 而計畫主要的研究課題為: (1)在車用隨意網路中如何能在特定的時間內與空間 中快速整合、散佈、複製和儲存資訊。(2)由於車用隨意網路有容遲網路之特性, 我們也將探討TCP 在容遲網路中的運作困難以及解決方法,以達成資訊可靠的 傳輸。(3)最後則是研究車用隨意網路的群播協定以達成資訊有效的傳播。

The objective of this project is to develop the transportation techniques which provide the fast, reliable and efficient information delivery over Vehicular Ad-hoc Networks (VANET). The topics of this research include (1) Fast information fusion, dissemination, replication and storage in VANET. (2) Since VANET inherits some characteristics of Delay Tolerance Network (DTN), we will discuss the TCP issues over DTN and our transport layer solution to achieve reliable end-to-end information transportation. (3) Finally, we will design a multicast protocol for VANET to achieve efficient information forwarding.