標題: 大學生之網路相關著作權觀念、態度、行為與寫作剽竊研究---大學生之網路相關著作權觀念、態度、行為與寫作剽竊研究

關鍵字: 網路相關著作權;網路資訊;剽竊;數位圖書資源;大學生;網路使用;cyber copyright laws;online information;plagiarism;digital library resources;collegestudents;Internet usage.

摘要: 近幾年來,由於網路科技的蓬勃發展,資訊被快速的生產、傳播、流通與複製,上網人 口也急速增加,但是網路倫理問題或不當使用行為也時有所聞,甚至日漸增多,例如侵犯網 路相關著作權之行為,亦即網路使用者可以很輕易的從網路上取得盜版音樂、電影檔案或軟 體,也很容易經由網路剽竊他人文章、文字。本三年期單一整合型研究計畫因應Web 2.0 世 代的來臨,將學生分為網路資訊的「消費者」與「生產者」,並考慮學生們使用網路的「學術」 或「娛樂」目的,加入使用的「英文寫作」功能以及使用的「數位圖書資源」情境,進一步 調查台灣大學生具有之網路相關著作權觀念、態度、行為與迷思概念,並針對這些概念開發 課程單元與防杜剽竊之系統、實地驗證其成效,並進行宣導。

The use of the Internet on school campuses and in society has increased dramatically in recent years. It seems that students should benefit from broader and deeper online information. Unfortunately, there are also drawbacks to opening an online world of rich and quick information to students. From time to time, cases of problematic online behaviors have been observed on different campuses. It seems that students are not fully aware that most online information is copyrighted and therefore the commitment of copyright infringement, whether consciously or not, is a widespread problem among students. The purpose of this three-year research project is to investigate college students』 perceptions of, attitudes toward, and behaviors in cyber copyright laws. In particular, this project will study students』 misconceptions on which learning materials will be designed, and plagiarism prevention system will be constructed. The significance of this study is that it corresponds to the coming age of Web 2.0, considers students as both online information producers as well as consumers, differentiates their academic or entertainment purposes, and explores their writing behaviors and use habits in the online information contexts. The misconception diagnosis tests, learning materials and plagiarism prevention system developed in this study will be promoted to use for wider student population.