標題: 參與國際MPEG標準會議

關鍵字: MPEG 標準會議;高效能視訊編碼;下一代視訊編碼;三維視訊編碼;MPEG Standard Meeting;High Performance Video Coding;NextGeneration Video Coding;3D Video Coding

摘要: 本計畫擬在未來持續參加MPEG 標準會議, 並積極參與新的視訊標準 High-Performance Video Coding 以及3D Video Coding 制定。過去幾年我們完成了 一多媒體之測試平台,並使其成為正式MPEG 標準文件及標準參照軟體。在未 來,我們將積極地參與MPEG 之高效能視訊編碼技術之競賽。參與標準會議可 實地了解國際上關於MPEG 之標準制定與領先國之多媒體技術,經由與會以得 到第一手資料,幫助國內產業直接跟領先國在技術與產品研發上接軌,並將我們 開發之技術推展到國際舞台。

The objective of this project is to participate in the international MPEG standard meetings and to propose our technologies to the MPEG standards. Particularly, we plan to participate in the new video coding standardization activity on the High-Performance Video Coding (HVC) and 3D Video Coding standards. In the past few years, we proposed a multimedia test bed prototype system (including server, client and simulated real-time network) to the MPEG committee and it has been accepted as a draft of the MPEG-21 part 12. Also, we will actively participate in the high performance video coding 3D Video Coding activities. Attending standards meeting can acquire the first-hand information on the development of standard technology, knowing the progress of the world technology-leading institutes. In addition, we will promote our own technology to the outside world.