標題: 發展多人線上角色扮演遊戲之玩家經驗之設計方法與產品設計策略

摘要: 多人線上角色扮演遊戲(massively multiplayer online role-playing games (MMORPG))有很高的市 場佔有率。本研究目的在發展一多人線上角色扮演遊戲之玩家經驗之設計方法與產品設計策 略,共包括三個主要部份:(1) 定義促成多人線上角色扮演遊戲好玩設計特徵—透過一連串的玩 家實驗,探入探討多人線上遊戲設計特徵的組成,以及對形成玩家愉悅的遊戲經驗而言,其相 對之間的重要性為何。(2) 架構多人線上角色扮演遊戲的社會互動模型—本研究採取參與觀察的 方法來對線上玩家進行參與觀察其與其他玩家之互動過程並分析之以瞭解這些互動要素之關的 因果與先後關係,有助於建立一出一能夠解釋多人線上遊戲的社交人際互動的模型。(3) 發展多 人線上角色扮演遊戲玩家經驗設計與企業資源之設計策略—透過一、二部份之整合,本研究企 圖提出一多人線上角色扮演遊戲之最佳化設計整合方法,以協助設計團隊就能夠即時決定出多 人線上角色扮演遊戲最佳化的設計選擇方案。由於MMORPG的遊戲具有多種不同的平台,因此 本研究將嘗試驗證此一玩家愉悅感之設計方案,在不同操作平台上之實現與評估,以期發展出 一套完整且通用於不同遊戲平台之設計策略。

Massively multiplayer online role-playing game (MMORPG) is the most popular game.The purpose of this research is to identify design features contributing to fun and develop product design strategy for MMORPG.This research includes three parts: (1) to identify contributing features to game fun of MMORPG-Through a series of in-depth explorations of MMORPG fun features, the relative importance with respect to the fun experience is determined.(2)to construct a social interaction model of MMORPG by observing the players』 interaction activities and abstraction of the interaction process, (3)to develop a design method to maximize players』 experience and develop an optimal product design strategy for MMORPG- an integrated and optimized design method is to be developed to aid design team in choosing the design alternatives. Since MMORPG can be developed on different platforms, we try to verify the decided alternative on different platforms and expect to identify a proper design strategy for each platform.