標題: 適用於無線高速傳收系統之洩漏波天線

關鍵字: 無線高速傳收系統;洩漏波傳輸線;背板導體共平面波導;單一導體洩漏波傳輸線;潛物質;基板整合波導;波束切換;Wireless high-speed transceiver systems;leaky-wave line sources;conductor-backed coplanar waveguide;single-conductor leaky-wave linesource;metamaterial;substrate integrated waveguide;switched-beam

摘要: 本計畫之目的在設計適用於總計畫所提之各種無線高速傳收系統之洩漏波 及其相關之天線。考慮下一世代無線高速傳收系統(諸如60GHz 無線系統,無 線全球互通接取系統,超寬頻系統…等等)之技術挑戰,能達到寬頻,可變換場 型波束,及高頻時易於製作這些特性的傳輸線將被採用為設計天線的基本架構。 這些將被採用的傳輸線架構包括有:導體背板共平面波導,單一導體洩漏波傳輸 線,內含潛物質之傳輸線,及基板整合波導。鑒於這些傳輸線並非傳統常見之傳 輸線,且仍是許多研究的焦點,其傳輸特性將予以徹底探討。待這些重要且相關 的傳輸特性完全掌握後,將據以設計出導體背板共平面波導開槽天線,扇型波束 單一導體洩漏波天線陣列,可切換波束單一導體洩漏波天線陣列,基板整合波導 開槽天線,及內含潛物質之印刷式洩漏波天線。之後,將實作這些天線電路,並 量測其輻射特性以驗證分析及設計。

The purpose of this project is to design antennas based on leaky-wave line sources and other related structures for the wireless high-speed transceiver systems proposed in the main project. In consideration of technology challenges posed by various next-generation high-speed wireless systems, such as 60-GHz wireless systems, Wimax, UWB, etc., structures that can accommodate features of broadband, pattern agility, and ease of fabrication in higher frequencies will be adopted as the fundamental transmission lines for the antennas. These include conductor-backed coplanar waveguide, single-conductor leaky-wave line source, metamaterial-embedded line source and substrate integrated waveguide. As these transmission lines are not of conventional types and their propagation characteristics are still subjects of intensive research, analysis efforts aimed at thoroughly investigating the propagation characteristics will first be attempted. After these necessary and valuable propagation properties are obtained, designs of suitable antennas based on these pertinent properties will naturally follow. These will include slotted CBCPW leaky-wave antenna array, fan-beam single-conductor leaky-wave antenna array, switched-beam single-conductor leaky-wave array, slotted substrate-integrated-waveguide antenna array, and metamaterial-embedded printed leaky-wave antenna. These antennas will then be fabricated and their propagation characteristics measured to validate the analysis and design.