標題: 客家族群產業經濟研究:以鳳山溪為例

關鍵字: 客家;鳳山溪;族群經濟;Hakka;Fengshan-river;ethnic economic

摘要: 本計畫以鳳山溪流域客家產業經濟為研究區域,鳳山溪流域的相關記載始於鳳山或鳳山崎,從清康熙中葉的台灣輿圖中即有載有鳳山,雍正年間的地圖則出現鳳山溪,乾隆中葉的台灣輿圖進一步記載鳳山崎,同治年間的淡水廳圖中,也出現鳳山崎、九芎林隘、塩菜甕隘(賴志彰 2003)。就地理特性而言,鳳山溪溪流不長,但流經的地形卻千變萬化,下流和頭前溪沖積成廣大的新竹平原,關西和新埔是鳳山溪流域兩個重要的聚落發展中心。 以族群互動特性而言,乾隆55年在原生番保留區劃定的明確番界位置,和今日的新埔與關西的鄉鎮界差不多,也和台灣其他地區的墾植狀況類似,具有客家、閩南、平埔道卡斯族、泰雅族等族群互動的歷史過程。就產業而言,由於地形影響,可利用作為水田的土地不多。道光以後陸續發展出樟腦、茶葉等經濟作物的生產,以及煤礦的開採。 基於上述的自然環境、族群、產業等的特性,本研究計畫將鳳山溪上、中、下游視為一歷史空間,以族群產業的經濟發展作為論述的主軸,從維生方式、聚落形式、交通網絡、族群關係、政權特質等面向做整體分析,並與其他流域的研究成果進行比較性的對話,建構客家族群的經濟發展史。

This plan as studies the region take the Fengshan-river territory Hakkas industry economy. Speaking of the geography characteristic, Fengshan-river is not long, but flows through the terrain is actually ever changing.Kuanhsi and Shinbu are the Fengshan-river territory two important settlement development centers. Says by the ethnic groups interaction characteristic, has the Hakkas, Minnan, Pingpu Tokas and Atayal ethnic groups interaction historical process. Speaking of the industry, as a result of terrain influence, takes the paddy field the land not to be many. Daoguang later, develop the camphor, tea and so on industrial crop production, as well as coal mine mining. Based on the above natural environment, ethnic groups, industry and so on characteristic, this plan will take the Fengshan-river upriver, midstream, down river regards as a historical space. Takes the elaboration by the ethnic groups industry's economic development the main axle, from the way maintains livelihood, the settlement form, the transport network, the ethnic groups relations, the political power special characteristic and so on aspect makes the overall analysis, and with other basin research carries on the relativity dialog, to construction Hakkas economical history.