標題: 高性能金屬斜撐結構系統之耐震性能研究---子計畫:特殊同心斜撐構架之斜撐構材耐震性能研究(II)

關鍵字: 特殊同心斜撐構架;接合板;挫屈;非彈性行為;SCBF;special concentrically braced frame;gusset plate;buckling;hysteresisloop

摘要: 對於強震區域而言,特殊同心斜撐構架 (Special Concentrically Braced Frame, SCBF) 是一種可有效的抵抗地震力之構架系統。不同於一般的抗彎矩構架,SCBF 的非彈性 變形乃根據斜撐構材與接合板受軸拉力作用降伏和受壓產生整體或局部挫屈而設計 之。在美國同心斜撐構架之斜撐斷面常用的為圓形、矩(方)形之鋼管、角鋼或是槽形 鋼。然而,國內使用之斜撐構材大多是重型斷面,例如H-型鋼、H-型鋼加側板或箱 型斷面。在北嶺地震之後,對於特殊同心斜撐構架的韌性與消能能力的需求更甚重 視,針對SCBF 進行更進一步之研究。由於國內習用之斜撐構材之實驗資料短缺,斜 撐構材與其接合受拉壓之反覆遲滯行為需要更進一步的了解。本研究於第一年採用非 線性有限元素分析進行斜撐構材與其接合之非彈性遲滯行為之研究,藉由先前實驗結 果先行驗證有限元素分析模型的準確性。申請之第二年研究擬以實驗方法進行國內常 用斜撐與接合細節之反覆載重試驗,以研究其遲滯行為與強度;進而變更試體之參 數,如接合板之加勁、接合板凹折消能區域與接合板之厚度等,以期達到經濟且具優 良非彈性行為之斜撐與接合設計。

Special concentrically braced frames (SCBFs) are one of the effective earthquake- resisting frames used in the high seismic areas. Unlike the moment-resisting frame, SCBFs will behave with inelastic deformation depending on the braces and gusset plates which are designed to yield in axial tension and to buckle, globally or locally, in axial compression. The braces used in the Northern America are usually of sections such as pipe, rectangular tube, angle, or channel. However, the braces used in Taiwan are generally in the form of heavy braces, e.g., H-shaped structural steel, H-shaped steel with additional side plates, or box section steel. After the 1994 Northridge earthquake, the demand for the ductility and energy dissipation is seriously expected for the SCBFs and that brings the increase of the research work related to the SCBFs. Due to lack of experimental results for the heavy braces, the cyclic behavior for heavy braces and their connections is needed to clarify. In the first year, this research was conducted using nonlinear finite element analysis to investigate the inelastic cyclic behavior of the braces and connections to gusset plates. Finite element modeling was validated by comparing the analysis results with previous experimental results. In this second year, the research will be conducted experimentally to investigate the hysteretic behavior and strength of the heavy braces and gusset plate connection used in Taiwan. Furthermore, the specimen design parameters, including the stiffening of the gusset plate, yielding zone of the gusset plate, and thickness of the gusset plate, will be varied to achieve the economy and the satisfactory inelastic behavior of the braces and gusset plate connections.