標題: 清代臺灣新苗地區的粵人與粵莊

關鍵字: 粵人;粵莊;客家;福佬;地域社會;Cantonese;Cantonese village;Hakka;Hoklo;Territorial Society

摘要: 清代臺灣的歷史文獻,大多以粵人和粵莊指稱今日通稱的客家人及其所建立的村落──客家莊。此一現象,充分顯示台灣歷史上的粵人和粵莊是今日臺灣客家的直接源頭。因此,不論從那一角度研究臺灣客家,既不可忽視從粵人、粵莊到客家人、客家莊轉變過程所蘊含的歷史意義,同時更應優先釐清作為臺灣客家直接歷史源頭的粵人、粵莊之歷史社會文化內容與特質。本研究子計畫基本上就是在此一認知基礎上,企圖以竹塹(或新苗地區)為範圍,嘗試重建粵人和粵莊的歷史社會文化面貌,以資作為進一步建構臺灣客家族群發展史的基礎。

The Hakka people and their villages were generally registered as the Cantonese and Cantonese villages respectively in the documentary sources of Qing Taiwan, which implies that today’s Hakka Taiwanese identity is originated from the historical Cantonese in Taiwan. Therefore, it is critical to elucidate the historical meaning of Cantonese and their villages before clarifying the process of changing identities from Cantonese to Hakka. Based on the aforementioned assumption, the research attempts to reveal the foundation of the ethnic history of Hakka people by reconstructing the socio-cultural landscape of Cantonese and their settlements in Hsinchu-Miaoli area.