標題: 日治時期菁英階層家族婦女音樂生活研究---以林獻堂家族與高長家族為中心

關鍵字: 日治時期;菁英階層;婦女;音樂生活;林獻堂家族;高長家族;the Japanese Colonial Rule;Elite Families;Women;Music Life;the Lin HsienTang Family;the Kao Chang Family

摘要: 日治時期菁英階層家族婦女的音樂生活 --以林獻堂家族與高長家族為中心 本研究主要奠基於前2 期研究計畫「日治時期台中州地方士紳的音樂生活」(I &II)之初步研究成果,嘗試進一步拓展研究範圍並深化探討社會菁英階層家族中婦女 的音樂生活相關議題。本研究試圖從三方面探討日治時期菁英階層家族婦女的私人和 公共音樂生活經歷,分析殖民時期台籍菁英階層家族婦女的社會地位如何藉由所參與 的音樂活動而被建構,並嘗試進一步了解此期菁英階層家族婦女的社會作用與貢獻。 第一部份將透過文獻與訪談記錄耙梳男女的社會地位和角色分工、性別觀念及其歷史 承續性的特徵。第二部份將描述菁英階層家族婦女參與社會活動與其工作情形。第三 部份將進一步探討日治時期影響菁英階層家族婦女社會地位變化的因素,而音樂活動 又在此變動過程中扮演何種角色。

Women’s Music Life in Taiwanese Elite Families during the Japanese Colonial Rule -- with focus on the Lin Hsien Tang Family and the Kao Chang Family This study is founded on the rough result of the preceding research project on “Colonial Modernity and Representation of Musical Culture:A Study of Taichung State Gentry’s Music Life during the Japanese Colonial Rule -- by the Case of the Lin Hsien-Tang Family”( I & II). It attempts to broaden the research scope and explore with greater depth into music life of women in Taiwanese elite families. It discusses public and private music life of women in elite families during the Japanese Colonial Rule in three parts, analyzing how social status of women in Taiwanese elite families during the Japanese reign was built up through music activities and understanding further what role these women played and what contribution they made in that age. In the first part, social status of men and women, their different roles and functions in society, their gender concepts, and their inherited characteristics are thoroughly studied. In the second part, how women in elite families participated in music activities and what jobs they did are covered. In the third part, what factors influenced social status of women in elite families during the Japanese Colonial Rule and what role music activities played in the changes of women’s social status are further explored.