標題: 含樹支狀及芴基側取代之聚(2,3-雙苯基仲苯乙烯)衍生物之合成及其在高分子電激發光元件應用

關鍵字: 樹支狀取代基;芴基;水溶性長鏈;高分子電激發光元件;dendritic groups;fluorenyl;water-soluble spacer;polymer light-emittingdioides.

摘要: 本研究之目的在藉由各種巨大團基如樹支狀取代基、芴基或水溶性長鏈之導 入,合成出各種高效率高分子發光材料,並應用於高分子電激發光顯示元件上。 本計畫將分三年進行:第一年首先合成出含一至三代之樹支狀側取代之聚合 物,探討不同世代之側取代基對於高分子之熱性質及光電性質之影響;第二年 將合成出具雙芴基取代之發光高分子,藉由巨大芴基之導入增強材料之發光性 質,並造成更大的藍位移;第三年將導入水溶性或側面取代之液晶團基,探討 此兩類高分子材料之物性及其高分子型態之研究。所有合成出來之聚合物均會 以核磁共振儀及紅外線光譜儀鑑定其化學結構,以熱微差掃瞄卡計及熱重分析 儀量測其熱性質,以紫外-可見吸收光譜儀及螢光光譜儀測量其光學性質,最後 製備成雙層有機電激發光元件以量測其電流密度、亮度及發光效率等元件性質。

The goal of this research is aimed to synthesize highly efficient light-emitting polymers by the incorporation of bulky substutnets, such as dendritic groups, fluorenyl, and water-soluble PEO. These materials can be applied in the field of polymer light-emitting diodes. The project is undergone for three years. In the first year, one to three generation dendritic groups will be synthesized; thermal and opto-electrical properties of polymers will be investigated based on different generation. In the second year, di-fluorene substituted light-emitting polymer will be synthesized; luminescent properties and larger blue-shift will be promoted by the introduction of bulky fluorenyl groups. In the third year, water-soluble PEO and laterally substituted liquid crystal will be introduced into polymer main chain; physical properties and morphologies of polymer chains will be also studied. The chemical structures of all synthesized polymers will be identified by NMR and FT-IR. Thermal properties will be measured by DSC and TGA. Optical properties will be investigated by UV-vis absorption and fluorescence photometer. Double-layer electroluminescent devices will be fabricated to evaluate the current density, brightness and luminescent efficiency of these materials.