標題: 三廳革命---空間、經濟與社區生活

關鍵字: 都市;地方;文化經濟;公共空間;家庭;city;place;cultural economy;public space;family表

摘要: 本計畫探討都市文化,著重分析家庭與商業空間,尤其是客廳、咖啡廳(茶館) 與餐廳空間,認為此三廳空間變化象徵重要的社會生活轉化過程。客廳、咖啡廳與 餐廳構成都市生活主要的活動範圍與路徑,代表公共與私人空間的交界地帶,家人、 鄰居、朋友、老闆、店員與陌生人在這些地方遭遇、談話與互動,然後分開,回到 自己的生活世界。本計畫將透過研究此三廳的佈置、用途與人文,以了解都市生活 的日常面向,這些生活細節的轉化基本上必須放在台灣工業化與消費社會的形成過 程加以理解,透露出地方面對全球經濟重構機制時的接受與抗拒。

This project examines urban culture, investigating domestic space and commercial one including living rooms, coffee or tea shops, and restaurants. This project contends that the investigation of these three forms of space would reveal the significance of social life and its transformation. These three spatial forms construct the boundaries and routines of urban activities, crisscrossing public and private spheres. Families, friends, shopowners, clerks, and strangers meet in these places, exchange words and left again. This project would study their spatialities and utilities and focus on human activities within them in order to understand the everyday forms of urban life. These daily routines and surprises need to be considered within the context of the formation of a Taiwanese industrialized and consumption society and would reveal how individuals, families, and communities respond to a global transformation.