標題: 科技新聞培訓班(I)

摘要: 在一個高科技的時代裡,科技影響著我們生活的每一個層面,因此,人們對科技 的基本瞭解讓人們可以知道如何管理周遭的生活。對大部分的人而言,他(她) 們的科技知識都是經由媒體報導而知,就如科技傳播學者Dorothy Nelkin (1995)所 言,大眾媒體不僅僅是人們瞭解快速變化的科技領域之重要管道,他(她)們也藉 由大眾媒體來瞭解這些科技領域在他們生活上所造成的影響,因此,提升國民的科 技知識端賴新聞記者如何正確精準地報導科技相關知識,而國民的科技知識水平也 與國家在全球市場上的競爭力息息相關,所以是不可忽視的一個層面。目前我們 看到台灣許多新聞對於科技相關知識的錯誤報導,或甚至誤導,是值得傳播教育警 惕的一個現象。本研究目的主要有二,(一)是提供新聞傳播相關科系的學生,以 及新聞從業人員一個進修的機會,主要加強其在科技新知、科技寫作、及科技傳播 之能力,以期新聞從業人員可善盡其告知及教育民眾之義務,(二)是訓練將來有 興趣並有意願從事新聞工作的理工科系學生,提供其基本新聞寫作的概念,以及對 大眾傳播媒體的運作有基本的認識,及(三)針對已經拿到科技新聞培訓班證書約 250 位學員,進行事後追蹤及評估,以瞭解科新班的訓練對其效果為何,以及未來 整個課程的設計可以如何修正作一整體評估。

With many technologies rapidly developed in our society, technologies are intermingled with every dimension of our lives. Therefore, possessing basic knowledge of technologies relevant to our daily lives allows the public to know how to better manage their environments. For most people in our society, the most important channel to learn about technologies is through the mass media. Many studies indicate that most people in our society used the mass media not only to know what technologies were available in society, but also to understand how these technologies affected their lives (Nelkin, 1995). Hence, the accurate and understandable reporting of technologies or sciences by mass media has very much to do with the enhancement of people’s knowledge about technologies in a society. The main purpose of the project is to provide a series of professional training on scientific communication for those people who are currently scientific journalists and those who are likely to be scientific journalists in order to increase their abilities in the writing or reporting of scientific news.