標題: Excellence with a Soul:University of Science and Research Integrity

摘要: 課程日期: 2009年09月08日(二) 演 講 人:曾志朗政務委員 內容摘要:在本次的演講,曾委員描述了許多經由現今科技快速進步,我們所能夠做到前人無法完成之創舉。藉由這些例子我們可以了解,如今先進的科技知識操縱了物理世界的生與死,人類幾乎能扮演神的角色,在這波衝擊帶來的巨大權力之下,我們又該如何自處? 內 容: 影音 實況影音(*.flv檔) 實況影音(*.wmv檔)

一、University of Science: From ideas to action Why are we here? Vision of higher education Missions of a great university The most important element for a great university The changing context for science in society 二、社會的演化: 科學的進步導致聞名的變遷,社會產生質變 當科技進步,社會的遠景產生演化 兩個世界一能夠閱讀科學的人、無法閱讀科學的人─把所有的人帶上來 三、The Universal nature of science Universal declaration of human rights The principke of universality of science Committee on freedom and responsibility in the conduct of science (CFRS) Freedom and responsibilities Drom SCFCS to CFRS (2006) Actions taken up in the first meeting and followed up in the seconf meeting The vision of universities in Taiwan