標題: 光子晶體導論

摘要: 課程首頁 本課程是由交通大學光電工程學系提供。 此課程為光子晶體元件及其應用的入門課程。它是設計給光電/電機/物理/材料相關領域第一年之研究生,修課學生建議有大學部電磁學及近代物理課程經驗在課程。規劃上我們將從基本的理論基礎開始,並介紹此領域常被使用的工具和製成技術。課程中還包含目前熱門的光子晶體元件及系統,最後討論光子晶體元件在現在及未來相關的重要應用。我們預期學生會對光子晶體領域有初步的瞭解。

課程目標/概述 此課程為光子晶體元件及其應用的入門課程。它是設計給光電/電機/物理/材料相關領域第一年之研究生,修課學生建議有大學部電磁學及近代物理課程經驗在課程。規劃上我們將從基本的理論基礎開始,並介紹此領域常被使用的工具和製成技術。 課程中還包含目前熱門的光子晶體元件及系統,最後討論光子晶體元件在現在及未來相關的重要應用。 我們預期學生會對光子晶體領域有初步的瞭解。 課程章節 單元主題 內容綱要 The fundamental tools Maxwell equations Wave equation Light propagation in the mater, phase velocity and group velocity Simulation tools: plane wave expansion (PWE) method Simulation tools: finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) method Photonic crystals without defects Photonic band structure 1-D photonic crystals 2-D photonic crystals 3-D photonic crystal and light line Super prism effect Negative refractive index Photonic crystal defect cavity Slater-Koster model Defect modes inside the band gap Quality factor of a cavity Different types of micro-cavities Photonic crystal waveguides Basic concept of dielectric waveguides Waveguide bands inside the band gap Slow-wave phenomenon Different type of photonic crystal waveguides Special topics  Nano-fabrication technology Integrated photonics with photonic crystals Optical networks 課程書目 整理筆記;投影片 評分標準 項目 百分比 作業 60% 期中考 15% 期末考 25%