標題: 資訊不道德戰術下談判者人格特質與道德行為傾向之關聯探討

關鍵字: 道德強度;談判戰術;人格特質;Moral Intensity;Negotiation Tactics;Personality Characteristics

摘要: 資訊是談判成功的關鍵,為尋求談判的成功,談判者常使用不道德戰術以取得關鍵資訊。本研究以人格特質的互賴性自我構念、內控信念與華人人格特質的人情和面子構面做為調節變項,探討資訊不道德戰術的道德強度與道德行為傾向之關係。研究結果指出資訊不道德強度的程度,為影響談判者道德決策的主因;當資訊不道德戰術的道德疑慮程度愈高,談判者的人格特質的影響愈見其顯著性。談判者人格特質的人情和面子構面與互賴性自我構念和內控信念,對於資訊不道德戰術之道德強度與道德行為傾向間,會產生不同程度的調節效應。依據資料分析結果,本研究提供談判參與者實務建議之參考。

Information plays a key role in achieving successful negotiations. To seek the success of negotiation, information unethical tactics are usually employed by negotiators. In this study, we examined the moderating effects of interdependent self-construal, locus of control, and two Chinese personality factors, ren-qing and face saving on the relationship between moral intensity of information unethical negotiation tactics and negotiators' ethical behavioral intentions. Results indicated that different information unethical tactics with different levels of moral intensity significantly affected the negotiators' behavioral intentions during negotiations. These effects were also differently moderated by the above-mentioned personality characteristics. Several managerial implications based on analytical results were also provided.