標題: 個體的友誼網絡認知正確性與其網絡位置之關聯

關鍵字: 認知正確性;社會網絡;中心性;Cognitive Accuracy;Social Network;Centrality

摘要: 本研究旨在探討個體對於其所處友誼網絡的認知正確性與其本身在真實網絡中之位置的關係。以某管理學院中的研究所與大學部各一個班級為樣本,實證結果顯示:(1)團體中的成員在知覺友誼網絡關係時存有系統性的認知偏誤,即有高估自身中心性的傾向;(2)個體對整體網絡的認知正確性與個體在真實網絡的中心性,包括多數中心性、接近中心性以及Bonacich影響力值,有顯著的正向關係;此外,個體對自身友誼關係的認知正確性與個體在真實網絡的中心性有顯著的正向關係。本研究延伸的意涵為,在個體存在系統性認知偏誤的情況下,個體若能清楚掌握組織中的關係分佈狀況,有利於個體有效運用社會資本,因而提高團體中其他人對該成員的依賴程度,進而獲得支配資源的權力。

The purpose of this study is to explore the relationship between individuals' cognitive accuracy to friendship network and their network positions in the actual social network. It takes students among a MBA and an undergraduate program in a business school as samples. The empirical findings show that, (a) the actors in the group usually perceive network relations with self-enhancement; (b) the actors' global cognitive accuracy is significantly positive related to their centrality in actual network, including degree centrality, closeness centrality, and Bonacich power; (c) the actor's self cognitive accuracy on its own relationships is significantly positive related to their centrality in actual networks. This study suggests that with the individuals' systematic cognitive biases, people with high cognitive accuracy might know the relations in the organizations much exactly, so that they would use the social capital efficiently, and enhance the dependency from others. Finally, they would get the power to allocate the resource in friendship networks.